November 22, 2019

K. Chakravarthy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 8, 2017

Other Name: Chakravarthi
Other Professions: Composer Singer Musician Voice Artist
Appearance: Telugu

K. Chakravarthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


K. Chakravarthy was 65 years, 4 months & 25 days old age.

Short Biography

K. Chakravarthy was born on 8th September 1936 in Ponnekallu, Andhra Pradesh. He is famous by the name K Chakravarthy. He was an Indian Music Director, Composer, Singer, Musician & Voice Artist who known for his work in Telugu films. He has immensely contributed to the Telugu film industry through his music. He was the king of the music world for two decades from the 1970s to late 1980s.

K. Chakravarthy Wiki Link

K. Chakravarthy Complete Bio & Career

During his college days, he started a band which performed light music for stage shows. On one such stage shows, Mangapti of HMV spotted him and asked him to come to Chennai with him. He composed music for two private records which included the famous track “Kanna Nenoka Kala”.  His debut film as music director was the Telugu film Mooga Prema in 1971.  He scored music for lots of films since then, but the 1977 release Yamagola was his biggest hit then and it was indeed the turning point of his career. In his musical career, he composed music for 960 films.
 
Apart from composing music, he was also a well-known dubbing artist and he lent his voice for over 600 Telugu films. He also wrote lyrics for few films and also sang few songs in his career.

Death Info

K. Chakravarthy died on 03-02- 2002 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 65.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 February, 2002 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

K. Chakravarthy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was a brother of film director Kommineni Seshagiri Rao and his son Sri Kommineni is a film composer.

Life's Important Dates Of K. Chakravarthy