September 23, 2021

K. G. Balakrishnan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 12, 2018

Short Biography

K. G. Balakrishnan was born on 12-05-1945 in Kaduthuruthy, Kottayam in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Justice, Governor & Chairperson.


Other Name: Konakuppakatil Gopinathan Balakrishnan
Other Professions: Governor Chairperson
K. G. Balakrishnan Wiki Link

K. G. Balakrishnan Complete Bio & Career

Justice K. G. Balakrishnan completed his primary education in Thalayolaparambu, he finished school at the Government High School, Vaikom for which he had to walk 5 km every day. Subsequently, he joined the Maharaja's College at Ernakulam, where he studied for his B.Sc. He took his Bachelor of Laws (L.L.B.) degree from the Government Law College, Ernakulam, and enrolled as an advocate in the Kerala Bar Council in 1968, beginning practice at the Munsiff's court, Vaikom. He then completed his L.L.M. in 1971.
 
As an advocate, he pleaded both criminal and civil cases in the Ernakulam court. He was later appointed as a Munsiff in the Kerala Judicial Services in 1973. He later resigned from the services and resumed practice as an advocate in the Kerala High Court. In 1985, he was appointed as a judge of the Kerala High Court and was transferred to the Gujarat High Court in 1997. He became the Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court in 1998, and in 1999, he assumed charge as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Madras. While being Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court, he also discharged duties of Governor of Gujarat for about two months and also as the Member of the General Council of the Gujarat National Law University.
 
In 2008, he was appointed a judge of the Supreme Court. He was sworn in as the Chief Justice of India on 14 January 2007 by then President A. P. J. Abdul Kalam. After his retirement in 2010, he has been serving since 7 June 2010 as the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission.

K. G. Balakrishnan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Justice K.G. Balakrishnan has tied knots with  Nirmala Balakrishnan. The couple is blessed with a son named Pradeep and two daughters named Sony and Rani.

Life's Important Dates Of K. G. Balakrishnan

K. G. Balakrishnan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 4 months, 11 days old age K. G. Balakrishnan will turn 77 on 12 May, 2022. Only 7 months, 18 days, 9 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. G. Balakrishnan has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%