January 20, 2020

K. H. Muniyappa Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 7, 2018

Other Name: Dr. K.H. Muniyappa

K. H. Muniyappa Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


71 years, 10 months, 13 days old age K. H. Muniyappa will turn 72 on 07 March, 2020. Only 1 months, 15 days, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. H. Muniyappa has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

K. H. Muniyappa was born on March 07, 1948 in Kolar in Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Politician. He is a member of the Indian National Congress.

K. H. Muniyappa Wiki Link

K. H. Muniyappa Complete Bio & Career

In 1969, he was appointed as the Vice Convener of Congress for SC & ST Cell of Kolar. For the term of five years commencing from 1978, he was appointed the Vice President of Taluk Development Board of Sidlaghatta in Kolar.

He was elected as the member of the 10th Lok Sabha from Kolar Constituency in 1991. Since 1991, he has been consecutively elected as the Member of Lok Sabha from Kolar constituency in every election. Currently, he is the member of the 16th Lok Sabha, his term being 2014-2019. This is his 7th term.

He is also the member of the Pradesh Congress Committee of Karnataka and District Congress Committee of Kolar. In 1994 he was appointed as the Joint Secretary of the All India Congress Committee.

1994 onwards, he has been the member of several committees. He has also been the member of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (Consultative Committee) and Special Invitee of Ministry of Steel and Mines (Consultative Committee).

On 23rd May 2004, he was given the post of Union Minister of State for Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport & Highways.

In 2009 he was appointed as the Union Minister of State for Railways. He had to give up his post on 28th October 2012 as he was given the post of Union Minister of State of MSMEs in Independent Charge.

He was awarded an Honorary Doctorate at the 32nd Annual Convocation of Gulbarga University in 2014.

K. H. Muniyappa Family, Relatives and Other Relations

His wife’s name is M. Nagarathnamma. He has 1 son and 4 daughters. His son is an IRS officer. His current residence is in Bangalore.

Life's Important Dates Of K. H. Muniyappa