July 18, 2019

K. N. Govindacharya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 2, 2018

Other Name: Kodipakam Neelameghacharya Govindacharya
Other Professions: Scholar Politician

K. N. Govindacharya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


76 years, 2 months, 16 days old age K. N. Govindacharya will turn 77 on 02 May, 2020. Only 9 months, 13 days, 17 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

K. N. Govindacharya has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%

Short Biography

K. N. Govindacharya was born on 02-05-1943 in Tirupati in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Activist, Scholar & Politician.

K. N. Govindacharya Wiki Link

K. N. Govindacharya Complete Bio & Career

After completion of his post graduation in Mathematics from the prestigious BHU (Banaras Hindu University) in the year 1962, he worked in BHU as a Research fellow for next three years. In 1965, he joined RSS and became their full time spokesperson or pracharak.
 
He was well educated about politics from his school days and was also during his early years, he was fascinated by communist party’s ideology. After Chinese aggression started strong, he started hating left parties and their ideologies. He was highly influenced by his fellow professor Sharda Sharan Singh and it was after his advice that he joined RSS. 
 
After work for RSS in Banaras for six months, he was sent to Bihar by RSS. He worked hard for eight long years in Bihar and was made the Patna Vibhag Pracharak. He thein joined JP movement. He was arrested and spent three months in Jail during this period. 
 
He was made the Zonal Organising Secretary of ABVP (Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad) of Central Zone in 1971. He worked there for four years after which, he was sent to South and was made the In-charge over there. He worked in and out to promote V.P. Singh in against of Rajiv Gandhi. Shri L.K. Advaniji spotted him and asked his party to bring him in the party. Thus, he joined BJP in 1988.
 
In his political career, he was made in charge of various states in India and promoted Party’s work in various parts of India. After some rift with the party, he decided to quit politics and from April 2003.  In 2011 after the attack on Baba Ramdev shivir inNew Delhi, he was made the chairman of the new political alliance called Save Democracy Front.  

K. N. Govindacharya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Lakshmi Ammal and Kodipakkam Varadacharya Neelameghacharya.  

K. N. Govindacharya Popularity on Social Media