April 06, 2020

K. N. Singh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 31, 2017

Other Name: Krishan Niranjan
Appearance: Bollywood

K. N. Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


K. N. Singh was 91 years, 4 months & 30 days old age.

Short Biography

Krishan Niranjan popularly known as K. N. Singh in the Indian film industry was born on 1st September 1908 in Dehradun, India. He did more than 200 Hindi films from 1936 to 1980 and became a prominent villain in the Indian cinema.

K. N. Singh Wiki Link

K. N. Singh Complete Bio & Career

K. N. Singh started his career as an actor from his first film Sunehra Sansar (1936). He got initial success from his film Baghban (1938) and appeared in many other blockbuster movies such as Sikandar (1941), Howrah Bridge (1958), Jwar Bhata (1944), An Evening in Paris (1967) and much more. He played leading roles in movies like Jhoota Kahin Ka (1970), Haathi Mere Saathi (1971) and Mere Jeevan Saathi (1972).

Besides being an actor, he showed his talent in the javelin throw and shot put and got a chance to represent India in 1936 Berlin Olympics.

Singh was married to Praveen Paul. The couple had no child and they adopted Pushkar, son of Singh’s brother as their son.

K. N. Singh Popular Videos

Death Info

He turned blind in his last years and died on 31 January 2000 in Mumbai when he was 91.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 January, 2000 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Life's Important Dates Of K. N. Singh