June 18, 2019

K. S. Narasimhaswamy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 26, 2018

Other Name: Dr. K. S. Narasimhaswamy
Other Professions: Writer Translator

K. S. Narasimhaswamy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


K. S. Narasimhaswamy was 88 years, 11 months & 1 day old age.

Short Biography

K. S. Narasimhaswamy was born on 26th January 1915 in Kikkeri of Karnataka. He was a well-known poet of Kannada Language. He is best known for his master piece Mysooru Mallige.

K. S. Narasimhaswamy Wiki Link

K. S. Narasimhaswamy Complete Bio & Career

He did his schooling from Mysore and college from Bengaluru. Kannada poets were mostly writing on Natural world and Nature but it was he who started with the romantic genre. His poems were mostly inspired by Robert Burns. He has been a member of Navodaya movement in Kannada Literature. A movie, Mysooru Mallige based on his work has been made by noted director T.S. Nagabharana. For this film, he was awarded National Award for Best Lyrics. This film has been seen in 32 reprints.
 
His Best collection of poems include Tereda Baagilu, Ungura, Deepa Salina Naduve, Maneyindia Manege, Deepada Malli and Airaavatha.  Apart from writing poems he also did translations. His most notable translations include – Robert Burns Kaviya Kelavu Premageetegallu, Media and Kelavu Chinee Kavanagalu. For his contribution, he has been conferred with many honors and awards.
 
He married Venkamma in 1936.

Death Info

K. S. Narasimhaswamy died on 27-12-2003 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India at age of 88.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 December, 2003 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


K. S. Narasimhaswamy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Venkamma from 1936 to 2003.