December 07, 2022

Kalki Krishnamurthy Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 30, 2022

Short Biography

Kalki Krishnamurthy was born on 09-09-1899 in Puthamangalam, Madras Presidency (now in Mayiladuthurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India) as Ramasamy Aiyer Krishnamurthy. He was an Indian Writer, Novelist, Poet, Playwright, Dramatist, Critic, Journalist, Editor, Author & Activist who was awarded Sangeetha Kalasikhamani in 1953 & Sahitya Akademi Award in 1956. His most popular novels are Alai Osai, Ponniyin Selvan, Parthiban Kanavu & Sivagamiyin Sapatham among others.


Other Name: Ramaswamy Krishnamurthy, Ramasamy Aiyer Krishnamurthy, Kalki, Karnatkam, Tamil Theni, Ra. Ki
Other Professions: Novelist Poet Playwright Dramatist Critic Journalist Editor Author Activist
Appearance: Tamil

Kalki Krishnamurthy Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Kalki Krishnamurthy was suffering from a serious lung infection disease (tuberculosis) and undergoing treatment. He died at the age of 55 on 05-12-1954 at a hospital in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY 5 December,1954 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

Kalki Krishnamurthy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Ramaswamy Aiyar (muneem)
Mother Thaiyal Nayagi (homemaker)
Siblings Not Known
Wife Rukmani Krishnamurthy
Son Kalki Rajendran
Daughter Anandi Ramachandran
Other Relatives Kalki Sadasivam (Son's mother-in-law), Radha Viswanathan (son's sister-in-law)

He was born into a Hindu Brahmin family to a homemaker mother Thaiyal Nayagi & a muneem father Ramaswamy Aiyar. He was married to Rukmani Krishnamurthy. Together they had a daughter named Anandi Ramachandran and a son named Kalki Rajendran. The Indian freedom fighter, singer, journalist & film producer Kalki Sadasivam was his family member as given as follows. 

Family Relation with Kalki Sadasivam

His son was married to Vijaya Rajendran, daughter of an Indian freedom fighter, singer, journalist & film producer Kalki Sadasivam, and sister of classical dancer & singer Radha Viswanathan. His daughter was married to Ambi Ramachandran, nephew of Kalki Sadasivam & cousin of Radha Viswanathan.

Life's Important Dates Of Kalki Krishnamurthy

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Puthamangalam, Madras Presidency
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School Municipal High School, Mayiladuthurai
National High School, Tiruchi
College N/A
Qualification SSLC (10th Class)
Hobbies Writing, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Saradhaiyin Thanthiram (1927)
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A
Best Known for Alai Osai, Parthiban Kanavu, Sivagamiyin Sapatham, Ponniyin Selvan

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Place Tamil Nadu
Favorite Dress Kurta Pajama
Favorite Food Dal Chawal

Kalki Krishnamurthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Kalki Krishnamurthy was 55 years 2 months & 26 days old age.