October 05, 2022

Kalyanji Virji Shah Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 12, 2021

Short Biography

Kalyanji Virji Shah was born on 30-06-1928 in Kundrodi, Kutch in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Composer, Musician, Conductor & Music Director who worked in the Bollywood film industry along with his younger brother Anandji Virji Shah.


Other Name: Kalyanji Shah, Kalyanji V Shah, Kalyanji-Anandji
Other Professions: Musician Conductor Music Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Kalyanji Virji Shah Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1992 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died at the age of 72 on 24-08-2000 in Mumbai, India.

DEATHDAY 24 August,2000 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Kalyanji Virji Shah Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a homemaker mother and a businessman father Virji Shah. He was the elder brother of Anandji Virji Shah & Babla Virji Shah. He was married & was the father of five sons named Viju Shah, Ramesh Shah, Rajesh Shah, Dinesh Shah & Chandrakant Shah.

Brother Anandji Virji Shah
Son Viju Shah

Life's Important Dates Of Kalyanji Virji Shah

Kalyanji Virji Shah Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Kalyanji Virji Shah was 72 years 1 month & 24 days old age.