January 25, 2022

Kamal Ranadive (Biologist) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 8, 2021

Short Biography

Kamal Ranadive was born on 08-11-1917 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Biologist, Scientist, Researcher & Co-founder of the Indian Women Scientists Association (IWSA). She was famously known for her research on Pioneering Cancer.


Other Name: Dr. Kamal Ranadive, Kamal Jayasing Ranadive, Kamal Samarth
Other Professions: Scientist Researcher Founder

Kamal Ranadive Complete Bio & Career

Kamal is well known biomedical researcher from India. She was born in a well-educated family where her father was also a biologist. She did her schooling at the H. H. C. P. High school, Maharashtra. Then, she enrolled at Fergusson College and studied a bachelor of science in Botany and Zoology. She was a very brilliant student and completed the degree with distinction. In 1943, she received a master's degree in cytogenetics. She went to Bombay University for Ph.D. Degree. As a result of her brilliance and hard work, she got a fellowship at John Hopkins University an American University.
 
 
After returning from America, she started her professional career at the Indian Cancer Research Centre. She started working as a Senior Research Officer. After it, she worked at Tata Memorial Cancer Hospital in Bombay. She did very great works during her professional career. She helped in the establishment of the Experimental biology Laboratory and Tissue Culture Laboratory at Cancer Research Centre. She did ground-breaking work in the field of research of Carcinogenesis, cell biology, and causes of breast cancer. Her study and research on breast cancer were very significant. She revealed many facts about the cause of breast cancer and its roots. 

 

 

Kamal Ranadive Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1982 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Dr. Kamal Ranadive died at the age of 83 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY 11 April,2001 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Kamal Ranadive Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born into a Marathi family to Shantabai Dinkar Samarth and Dinesh Dattatreya Samarth. On 13-05-1939, she married a mathematician Jaysingh Trimbak Ranadive (J. T. Ranadive). Together they had a son Anil Jaysingh Ranadive.

Life's Important Dates Of Kamal Ranadive

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kamal Ranadive

  • She was awarded the Padma Shri in 1982.
  • On her 104th birthday i.e. 08-11-2021, Google honoured her with a Google Doodle.
  • She published her works on cancer and leprosy through scientific research papers.
  • In 1964, she was awarded the Silver Jubilee Research award.
  • Her research on cancer and its causes made a significant invention.

Kamal Ranadive Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Kamal Ranadive was 83 years 5months & 3 days old age.