Kapil Dev Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kapil Dev

# 213 | Most Popular #54 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 January, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Chandigarh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : January 6, 2018

Other Name: Kapil Dev Ramlal Nikhanj, The Haryana Hurricane
Other Professions : Cricket Player

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 8 months, 17 days old age Kapil Dev will turn 60 on 06 January, 2019. Only 3 months, 13 days, 17 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kapil Dev has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Kapil Dev(The Haryana Hurricane) was born on 06-01-1959 in the state of Chandigarh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Coach & Cricket Player.

Career

Born as KapilDevNikhanj, he is a well-known cricketer from India. He is considered as one of the greatest players in the history of cricket. 
 
He attended D.A.V School and later joined DeshPrem Azad. Initially, he represented Haryana State team and gave an impressive debut performance in a match against Punjab in 1975. By the end of the season, he had taken 121 wickets in 30 matches. Further, his performance in the following seasons grabbed attention nationwide. He also took his first 10-wicket haul in a First class career in a match against Services in the 1977-78 season. Following the success in the season, he was selected to play in Duleep Trophy, Irani Trophy, and Wills Trophy. 
 
KapilDev’s first Test match was against Pakistan on October 16, 1978 in Faisalabad. In the third match of the series in Karachi, he scored Fastest Test Half-century for India that came off 33 balls. He also debuted in ODI cricket during this time. Further, in a home series against West Indies, he scored his first Test Century in Delhi. However, later he didn’t have good cricketing season against England and also in the 1979 Cricket World Cup. Later, he picked up well in the series against in Australia. He gave his career-best performance in the home series against Pakistan in 1979-80. He also got his career-best bowling figure 7/56 in the match in Madras. He eventually became the Youngest Player to achieve all-round double of 1000 Runs and 100 Wickets in Tests. His first fifty in ODIs came against New Zealand. In the 1981-82 home series against England, he gave an incredible performance and was named Man of the Series. Further, when India visited England, he continued to contribute to the team and won Man of the Series honor again.
 
KapilDev was named the captain of Indian Cricket Team in 1982-83 season for the West Indies tour when Sunil Gavaskar was rested. In the 1983 World Cup Campaign, his pivotal performance against Zimbabwe will be ever remembered. He scored an unbeaten 175 with a record 9th wicket partnership with Kirmani that stood for about 27 years. This innings by him was listed by Wisden under Top 10 ODI Batting Performances. His catch of Viv Richards by running over 20 yards backward at the deep square leg in the World Cup final is seen as one of the finest catches in ODI Cricket and was the turning point in the match.
 
He was given the nickname ‘The Haryana Hurricane’. He retired from International cricket in the year 1994, and during the time he held the record for highest number of wickets taken in Test Cricket. He also had the most number of wickets in both ODIs and Test Cricket for India at that time. He is seen as one of the greatest all-rounders of all time for having over 400 wickets and 5,000 Test runs in his name. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1979 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1982 Sports
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1991 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Ram Lal Nikhanj and Raj Kumari Lajwanti. He is married to Romia Bhatt since 1980 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Amiya Dev.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chandigarh
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chandigarh, India
School D.A.V. School, Chandigarh
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Listening Music and Playing Golf
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs Pakistan at Iqbal Stadium, Oct 16, 1978, and ODI - vs New Zealand at Seddon Park, Mar 19, 1994
Net Worth $30 Million

Collections

Car Collections Porsche Panamera

Favourites

Favorite Color White and Black
Favorite Sport Cricket and Golf
Favorite Place London
Favorite Food Italian and Chinese

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He took up golf post-retirement from Cricket.
  • Kapil Dev was inducted into the prestigious ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in March 2010.
  • He has published three autobiographical works ‘By God’s Decree’, ‘Cricket My Style’, and ‘Straight from the Heart’.
  • He was the only Founding Member from Asia in Laureus Foundation in 2000.
  • He has been awarded the Arjuna Award, Padma Sri, and Padma Bhushan from Government of India.
  • He was chosen as the Wisden Indian Cricketer of the Century in 2002.
  • Indian Army honoured him with Lieutenant Colonel title in 2008.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays