April 23, 2021

Kapila Vatsyayan Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 5, 2020

Short Biography

Kapila Vatsyayan was born on 25-12-1928 in Delhi, India. She was an Indian Scholar, Historian, Architect, Administrator, Writer, Author, Educators, Scientist & Politician.


Other Name: Kapila Malik, Kapila Malik Vatsyayan
Other Professions: Historian Architect Administrator Writer Author Educator Scientist Politician
Kapila Vatsyayan Wiki Link

Kapila Vatsyayan Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2011 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died on 16-09-2020 in Delhi, India at the age of 91.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
16 September, 2020 (Thursday) Delhi India

Kapila Vatsyayan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Satyawati Malik & Ram Lal Malik. She has two brothers named Bhashi Malik & Keshav Malik (Poet). She was married to Indian poet Agyeya (Sachchidananda Hirananda Vatsyayan). An Indian archaeologist Hiranand Sastri was her father-in-law.

Life's Important Dates Of Kapila Vatsyayan

Kapila Vatsyayan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Kapila Vatsyayan was 91 years, 8 months & 22 days old age.