Karan Johar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Girlfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Karan Johar

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 May, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : May 25, 2018

Other Name: Karan Dharma Kama Johar
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

46 years, 5 months, 21 days old age. Karan Johar will turn 47 on 25 May, 2019. Only 6 months, 9 days, 12 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karan Johar has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%

Biography   Edit

Karan Johar was born on 25th May 1972, often referred to as KJo, is an Indian film producer, director, costume designer, actor, screenwriter, and television personality who is well known for his work in Hindi films.

Career

Karan Johar is a big name and highly regarded for his direction skills and has also produced some of the highest grossing films of Bollywood in India and abroad too.
 
Karan Johar came in the film industry by assisting Director Aditya Chopra in the all-time hit movie, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge. After which he made up his mind and started working on his own directorial debut with the romantic flick Kuch Kuch Hota Hai in the year 1998. After a gap of almost three years, Karan Johar came with his next directorial movie with the multi-starrer family drama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham in the year 2001. Apart from the direction he has produced several films under his production house Dharma Productions. Many of these films enjoyed huge commercial successes including  Dostana, Kal Ho Naa Ho, Agneepath, 2 States and Kapoor & Sons among many.
 
Along with assisting in Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, he has also acted in the film, giving a small appearance in the movies as the friend of Shah Rukh Khan. Additionally, he has made some brief appearances playing himself in films like Om Shanti Om, Luck by Chance and Fashion. He made his full time acting debut in Anurag Kashyap’s Bombay Velvet starring Ranbir Kapoor and Anushka Sharma, in which he played the lead Villian.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Karan Johar's family, relatives;

Karan Johar was born to film director/producer Yash Johar (father) and Hiroo Johar (mother). His mother Hiroo Johar is the real sister of film director/producer  Yash Chopra & Baldev Raj Chopra. So, Yash Chopra and Baldev Raj Chopra are the Maternal Uncle of Karan. He has two children through surrogacy include a son named Yash Johar and a daughter named Roohi Johar.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address 2nd Floor, Supreme Chambers, 17-18 Shah Industrial Estate, Unit No 201 202, Off Veera Desai Road, Andheri (West), Mumbai – 400053 (Dharma Productions Office) Carter Road, Bandra, Mumbai (Home)
School Greenlaws High School, Mumbai
College H.R. College of Commerce and Economics, Mumbai
Qualification M. A. in French
Hobbies Collecting Old Things and Antiques
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Directorial Debut: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
Film Debut: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)
TV Debut: Indradhanush (1989)
Salary ?6-8 crore/TV show season
Net Worth ?835 Crore ($172 million)
Best Achievements 2001: Best Costume Designer for Mohabbatein 2002: Best Dialogue for Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham 2004: Best Story for Kal Ho Na Ho 2011: Best Director for My Name Is Khan

Collections

Car Collections Jaguar XF

Favourites

Favorite Color Black. Pink, Red
Favorite Actress Meryl Streep , Kareena Kapoor , Kajol Devgan , Rani Mukerji
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan , Hrithik Roshan , Rishi Kapoor
Favorite Film Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Favorite Movie Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
Favorite Place NewYork, Goa, Dubai
Favorite Food Parsi Food, Chicken, Fish
Favourite Drink(s Saint Emilion (Wine), Dom Perignon (Pink champagne)
Favourite Fashion Brand Givenchy
Favourite Restaurant Starbucks Coffee in Mumbai
Favourite TV Show The Golden Girls

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays