August 07, 2020

Karthi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 28, 2019

Karthi Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Karthi was born on 25-05-1977 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor who known for his work in Tamil and Telugu films.


Other Name: Karthik Sivakumar
Appearance: Tamil Telugu
Karthi Wiki Link

Karthi Complete Bio & Career

He had his schooling at Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan and St. Bede's Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School, Chennai. He gained a bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering from Crescent Engineering College, Chennai. Karthi got a scholarship for his higher studies in the United States, and enrolled at Binghamton University, New York, where he earned his Master of Science in Industrial Engineering. While pursuing his masters, he also attended lectures on filmmaking.
 
When Karthi returned to Chennai, he met director Mani Ratnam, who offered him the role of Arjun (later played by Siddharth) in the film Aayutha Ezhuthu. He declined the offer and worked as an assistant director on the same film and it's Hindi version Yuva because he wanted to become a film director and preferred directing to acting, though he did appear as an extra in Aaytha Ezhuthu.
 
Karthi signed his second project under Selvaraghavan's direction, Idhu Maalai Nerathu Mayakkam, which was supposed to be a romance film, featuring Sandhya as the female lead. Karthi's character was a " sophisticated upmarket stylish guy". Karthi began working on a political comedy film, Saguni, directed by Shankar Dayal and featuring him amongst an ensemble cast of supporting actors. He played Kamalakannan in the film, a villager who comes to the city to save his palatial house in Karaikudi from being destroyed for a politician's personal gain and unknowingly transforms to become a kingmaker in Tamil Nadu politics. The film opened to negative reviews from critics and became a box-office failure. He was recently seen in Tamil film Dev and will be next seen in Kaithi.

Karthi Popular Videos

Karthi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Karthi is the second son of actor Sivakumar and his wife Lakshmi. He has two siblings; an elder brother, Suriya, also an actor in the Tamil film industry, and a younger sister named Brindha. Tamil film actress Jyothika is Karthi's sister-in-law.  On 3 July 2011, Karthi married Ranjini Chinnaswamy, who graduated with a master's degree in English Literature from Stella Maris College, Chennai. He has a sweet daughter named Umayaal with his wife.

Life's Important Dates Of Karthi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Karthi

  • He initially wanted to be a director and to pursue his dream, he assisted noted directed Maniratnam in his project Ayitha Ezhuthu.
  • It was his father who convinced him to become an actor.
  • His film Paiyaa delayed multiple times.
  • He had also adopted a white tiger cub at Vandalur Zoo.
  • He is associated with various charitable organizations.

Karthi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 2 months, 13 days old age Karthi will turn 44 on 25 May, 2021. Only 9 months, 17 days, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karthi has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%