Karthi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karthi

# 2840 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 May, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Karthik Sivakumar
Appearance: Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 4 months, 0 day old age Karthi will turn 42 on 25 May, 2019. Only 7 months, 29 days, 21 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karthi has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%

About   Edit

Karthi was born on 25-05-1977 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor who known for his work in Tamil and Telugu films.

Career

He had his schooling at Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan and St. Bede's Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School, Chennai. He gained a bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering from Crescent Engineering College, Chennai. Karthi got a scholarship for his higher studies in the United States, and enrolled at Binghamton University, New York, where he earned his Master of Science in Industrial Engineering. While pursuing his masters, he also attended lectures on filmmaking.
 
When Karthi returned to Chennai, he met director Mani Ratnam, who offered him the role of Arjun (later played by Siddharth) in the film Aayutha Ezhuthu. He declined the offer and worked as an assistant director on the same film and it's Hindi version Yuva because he wanted to become a film director and preferred directing to acting, though he did appear as an extra in Aaytha Ezhuthu.
 
Karthi signed his second project under Selvaraghavan's direction, Idhu Maalai Nerathu Mayakkam, which was supposed to be a romance film, featuring Sandhya as the female lead. Karthi's character was a " ... sophisticated upmarket stylish guy ... ". Karthi began working on a political comedy film, Saguni, directed by Shankar Dayal and featuring him amongst an ensemble cast of supporting actors. He played Kamalakannan in the film, a villager who comes to the city to save his palatial house in Karaikudi from being destroyed for a politician's personal gain and unknowingly transforms to become a kingmaker in Tamil Nadu politics. The film opened to negative reviews from critics and became a box-office failure.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Karthi's family, relatives;

Karthi is the second son of actor Sivakumar and his wife Lakshmi. He has two siblings; an elder brother, Suriya, also an actor in the Tamil film industry, and a younger sister named Brindha. Tamil film actress Jyothika is Karthi's sister-in-law.  On 3 July 2011, Karthi married Ranjini Chinnaswamy, who graduated with a master's degree in English Literature from Stella Maris College, Chennai. He has a sweet daughter named Umayaal.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays