Karthik Kumar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Karthik Kumar

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 November, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : November 23, 2018

Other Name: Evam
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

41 years, 0 month, 22 days old age. Karthik Kumar will turn 42 on 21 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 7 days, 11 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karthik Kumar has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

Biography   Edit

Karthik Kumar was born on 21-11-1977 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Theatre Actor, Film Actor, Television Actor, TV Host & Comedian who known for his work in Tamil and Hindi films.

Career

Karthik Kumar did his engineering from Chennai Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering in Chemical stream. After passing engineering, he formed the event management company named "Evam" along with his friend Sunil Vishnu. Moreover, today this event company is a renowned Theatrical company. He made his debut in the films from the ace director Mani Ratnam directed Tamil film Alaipayuthey as Shyam starring R. Madhavan and Shalini.
 
For this film, he gave the audition for the role of Karthik Varadarajan in the film, despite that he was rejected to look so young for this role and finally R.Madhavan portrayed this role. In 2002, he made his debut in Bollywood through the Hindi film Saathiya starring Rani Mukherji and Vivek Oberoi. This was one of his first ever successful and commercially hit film at the Box office. Moreover, Saathiya won 6 Filmfare awards too. In 2004, he was signed for the role of Vishnu in the Bollywood another successful film Yuva starring Ajay Devgn, Abhishek Bachchan, Vivek Oberoi, Rani Mukerji, and Kareena Kapoor. 
 
Despite all these stars he did full justice with his role in the film. After Yuve he signed only Tamil films and some of the Southern hit films in which he played the lead as well as the supporting roles such as Kanda Naal Mudhal, Poi Solla Porom, Ninaithale Inikkum, Edhuvum Nadakkum, Deiva Thirumagal, Pasanga 2 and Mannar Vagaiyara. In 2012, he made his debut on Tv from the serial Dharmayutham as Arjun which was aired on Vijay TV.His born acting talent, good action and effective dialogue delivery on the screen made him the star in the South film industry. Apart from acting he is also a stand-up comedian and doing the stage show across the world.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Karthik Kumar's family, relatives;

He is married to a radio jockey Suchitra since 2005.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Karthik Kumar

  • He is married to Suchitra Ramadurai ( a playback singer).
  • He owns the event management company "Evam" formed along with his friend Sunil Vishnu.
  • In 2000, he made his acting debut from the Mani Ratnam directed film Alaipayuthey as Shyam.
  • In 2002, he made his debut in Bollywood through the Hindi film Saathiya
  • He has performed over 1000 shows across Hong Kong, UK, India, USA, Singapore, Malaysia.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays