Karti Chidambaram Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Karti Chidambaram

# 8557 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
Profile Views : 297
BIRTHDAY 16 November, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 88 kg
in Pounds- 194.01 lbs
Last Updated on : February 28, 2018

Other Name: Karti P. Chidambaram, Karti P Chidambaram, Karti
More Professions : Businessperson Lawyer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 6 months, 9 days old age Karti Chidambaram will turn 47 on 16 November, 2018. Only 5 months, 21 days, 21 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karti Chidambaram has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%


About   Edit

Karti Chidambaram was born on 16-11-1971 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Politician, Businessperson & Lawyer.

Career

Karti Chidambaram completed his school level education at Don Bosco School in Chennai. For further studies, he enrolled at the University of Texas and obtained his business management degree from there. He then enrolled at the University of Cambridge and obtained a law degree from there. After completion of his education, he returned back to India.
 
On return, he joined his uncle’s business group SPIC Petrochemicals Ltd and worked there briefly before starting his own company. He holds stakes in various companies not just in India but in abroad as well. During his father’s term as India’s Finance Minister, his business and business interests flourished globally and is often accused of misusing his father’s power. Like his father, he too joined politics and fought in 2014 general elections on Congress ticket. He, however, lost the elections. Since BJP has come into power, his offices and house have been raided by CBI various times. He finally got arrested in February 2018 on charges of money laundering by CBI.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Nalini and Palaniappan Chidambaram. He is married to Dr. Srinidhi Rangarajan and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Aditi Nalini Chidambaram.  

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Karaikudi, Sivaganga
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School Don Bosco School, Chennai
College University of Texas, Austin
University Of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
Qualification Degree in Business Management
Degree in Law
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He himself played tennis at the domestic level and served as the President of Indian Tennis Player's Association.
  • He has established various organizations like www.karuthu.com and Chennai Chapter of Young Entrepreneurs Organisation.
  • Her wife is a physician and is currently working at Apollo Hospital in Chennai.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays