Karunas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


# 2242 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
Profile Views : 778
BIRTHDAY 21 February, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Peravurani , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
AGE (in 2018) 48 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 164 cm
in meters- 1.64 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : February 20, 2018

Other Name: Karunanidhi Sethu, Karunanidhi
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Karunas will turn 49 on 21 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 28 days, 13 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Karunas has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7

About   Edit

Karunas was born on 21-02-1970 in Peravurani, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Politician, Comedian, Musician, Singer, Music Director & Composer who known for his work in Tamil film industry.


Karunas actual name is Karunanidhi.  He attended Palangudi Bharathi School. Thereafter, for the further education, he enrolled at Nandanam Arts, Presidency College. He began his professional career as a dancer and pop singer, operating largely on Tamil folk music.
He is well-known for his Gaana songs. After which he made his appearances in films as a comedian.  His comedy trade-mark is a mockery. He made his cinematic debut with the film Nandha in 2001. The film was highly successful and his character 'Lodukku' Pandi was well received and to date is considered as of his funniest track. In his illustrious career, he has acted in over 100 films and his performances in the film like Pudhukottaiyilirundhu Saravanan and April Maadhathil are among his best thus far.
Besides acting, he is also an accomplished singer and composer. As a singer, he has worked with noted composers like G. V. Prakash Kumar and Yuvan Shankar Raja amongst others. Some of the most noted songs that he has sung are "Kathirikka" and "Vandha Mala" amongst others. He has also composed music for films like Kasethan Kadavulada, Rajathi Raja, Ambasamudram Ambani and Kadavul Irukaan Kumaru.
In addition to singing, acting and composing music, he is also a statesman. He is currently the leader of the Tamil Nadu State Political party "Mukkulathor PuliPadai". He is an elected MLA from Thiruvadanai constituency of Tamil Nadu.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Karunas's family, relatives;

He is married to playback singer, Grace and together the couple has a son and a daughter.  

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays