October 07, 2022

Kate Hudson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 19, 2018

Kate Hudson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kate Hudson was born on 19-04-1979 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Film Producer & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Kate Garry Hudson
Other Professions: Television Actress Film Producer Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Kate Hudson Complete Bio & Career

She was raised by her mother and her mother's partner, actor Kurt Russell, whom she considers being her father. Kate is the sister of actor Oliver Hudson, the half-sister of actor and hockey player Wyatt Russell, and the granddaughter of band musician Rut Hawn. Kate is of Hungarian Jewish (from her maternal grandmother), Italian (from her paternal grandmother), English, and German ancestry.
 
By all accounts, Hudson was a born performer - as a child, she danced and sang at every opportunity. Her family hoped that she would attend New York University after graduating from high school, but she opted to get her feet wet in the professional acting world first. She made her big-screen debut as an ambitious young starlet stranded in a tiny California town in Desert Blue. Her next two films, while critically panned, made it into the wider release: 200 Cigarettes (in which she played an earnest but accident-prone ditz) and Gossip (2000) (which cast her as a rich, virginal college student). Perhaps Hudson's biggest break was landing the role of rock groupie (or "Band Aide") Penny Lane in Almost Famous.
 
The part was originally intended for Sarah Polley; when Polley backed out to pursue another project, director Cameron Crowe considered scrapping the film altogether. Hudson, who had been cast in a smaller role (as William's stewardess sister), begged for a chance to read for Penny. Crowe was impressed, Hudson got the part, and the show went on. As much as Tinseltown gossipmongers would like to put them at odds, mother and daughter agree that Hawn is one of Hudson's biggest supporters.

Kate Hudson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to Chris Robinson from 2000 to 2007. The couple had a son named Ryder Robinson.

Life's Important Dates Of Kate Hudson

Kate Hudson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 5months, 18 days old age Kate Hudson will turn 44 on 19 April, 2023. Only 6 months, 11 days, 21 hours,40 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kate Hudson has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%