March 06, 2021

Kate Mulgrew Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 30, 2017

Kate Mulgrew Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kate Mulgrew was born on 29-04-1955 in Dubuque in the state of Iowa, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Video Game Artist, Voice Artist & Soap Opera Actress.


Other Name: Katherine Kiernan Maria Mulgrew
Other Professions: Film Actress Theatre Actress Video Game Artist Voice Artist Soap Opera Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Kate Mulgrew Wiki Link

Kate Mulgrew Complete Bio & Career

Kate Mulgrew was just 15 years old when she was hired to act in five episodes of an iconic soap opera. Kate Mulgrew made her impact immediately and became a huge hit within the audiences that she forced her way to become a regular cast member of the series titled Coronation Street. She joined the iconic show in 1999 and remained with them till 2005. She appeared in nearly 400 episodes of the iconic soap opera. The Lancashire lasso in addition to acting is also a polished singer and created a lot of buzz after winning the show, Celebrity Stars In Their Eyes in the year 2002. She let her vocal talents take a back seat to concentrate on her acting career which was going strong.
 
After making guest appearances on several TV series, she finally got a regular role in Hollyoaks in 2012. Mulgrew and her Hollyoaks co-star Jeremy Sheffield, appeared in their Hollyoaks characters Patrick and Maxine in a famous series of government titled "This is Abuse" adverts, focuses on the serious issues of domestic violence. Her character Maxine Minniver has made her a sought-after actress in the British television industry. For her portrayal of Maxine Minniver in the iconic show Hollyoaks, Sanderson has been nominated for the "Best Actress" award at the British Soap Awards for successive years in 2014 and 2015. Besides that, she also received a nomination for "Beat Serial Performance" at the coveted National Television Awards in the year 2015.

Kate Mulgrew Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Mulgrew previously was in a relationship with her co-star and actor Danny Young for four years from 2005 to 2009.

Life's Important Dates Of Kate Mulgrew

Kate Mulgrew Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

65 years, 10 months, 5 days old age Kate Mulgrew will turn 66 on 29 April, 2021. Only 1 months, 22 days, 16 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kate Mulgrew has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 8
    12%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%