Katherine Jenkins Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Katherine Jenkins

# 8228 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 June, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Neath , Wales
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : June 29, 2018

Other Name: Katherine Maria Jenkins
Other Professions : Musician Songwriter Artist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 2 months, 21 days old age Katherine Jenkins will turn 39 on 29 June, 2019. Only 9 months, 9 days, 11 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Katherine Jenkins has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Katherine Jenkins was born on 29-06-1980 in Neath, Wales, United Kingdom. She is a Welsh Singer, Musician, Songwriter & Artist.

Career

She studied, modelled and taught voice when she attended the Royal Academy of Music and graduated with honours and a music teacher’s diploma. In her teenage, she received the highest RSCM Award for Female Choirs ‘St Cecilia Award’, the BET ‘Welsh Choirgirl of the Year’, ‘Welsh Choirgirl of the Year’ by BBC Radio2 and also received the Pelenna Valley Male Voice Choir Scholarship. In 2000, she entered a modelling competition and won the ‘Face of Wales’ title. She signed a six-album deal with Universal classical for an estimated worth of  £1 million. 
 
Katherine Jenkin’s six albums have peaked at the top position in the UK Classical charts, also making her the first British classical crossover artist with 2 number one albums in a year. Jenkins, one of the highest selling artists is also the fastest-selling mezzo-soprano till date. Her popular studio albums are ‘Premiere’, ‘Second Nature’, ‘Serenade’, ‘Living a Dream’, ‘From the Heart’, ‘Believe’, ‘Daydream’, ‘Home Sweet Home’ and others. She received the ‘Album of the Year’ at the Classical BRIT Awards for ‘Second Nature’ and ‘Living a Dream’. After her sixth album with Universal Classical, she signed the biggest-ever classical recording deal with Warner Music for about £5.8 million.
 
She also made several appearances on television including ‘Emmerdale’, ‘Parkinson show’, ‘Saving Planet Earth’, and ‘Dancing with the Stars’. She released her autobiography ‘Time to Say Hello’ in January 2008. She was ranked at the 11th position on the list of Top 20 Young Millionaires by the Sunday Times Rich List. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Katherine Jenkins 's family, relatives;

She married American actor and film director Andrew Levitas in 2014 and they had a girl baby in September 2015. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays