November 24, 2020

Katie Melua Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 21, 2017

Katie Melua Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Katie Melua was born on 16-09-1984 in Kutaisi in the state of Imereti, Georgia. She is a Georgian-British Singer, Musician & Songwriter.


Other Name: Ketevan Melua
Other Professions: Musician Songwriter
Appearance: Hollywood
Katie Melua Wiki Link

Katie Melua Complete Bio & Career

Katie Melua is among Britain’s most successful singer of all time. Her albums have sold over 11 million units, over 1 million concert tickets and have received 56 platinum awards. During the Georgian civil war broke out, she along with her family relocated to Belfast in Northern Ireland when she was just 9 years old.
 
Melua began her singing career with the album titled Call Off the Search in the year 2003. After which, she never looked back and delivered hits after hits with albums like Piece By Piece, Pictures, The House and In Winter among others. Her album Ketevan was arguably the biggest hit of her career. She has appeared on her soundtracks of films like The Tourist, Nancy Drew and Just Like Heaven among various others. Besides singing, she has enjoyed a highly successful acting and modeling career. She made her acting debut by appearing in horror film Grindhouse in 2007.
 
She has also kept herself busy with a lot of charity work over the years by participating in various fundraising programs and has also been associated with various charitable organizations.

Katie Melua Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Tamara and Amiran Melua.

Life's Important Dates Of Katie Melua

Katie Melua Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Katie Melua will turn 37 on 16 September, 2021. Only 9 months, 22 days, 22 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Katie Melua has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%