Katrina Kaif Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Katrina Kaif

# 648 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
Profile Views : 3402
BIRTHDAY 16 July, 1983
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY Hong Kong
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : November 29, 2017

Other Name: Katrina Turquotte
More Professions : Model
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 9 months, 10 days old age Katrina Kaif will turn 35 on 16 July, 2018. Only 2 months, 19 days, 1 hours, 22 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Katrina Kaif has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%


About   Edit

Katrina Kaif was born on 16-07-1983 in Hong Kong. She is a British Film Actress & Model who best-known for her work in Bollywood, Telugu, and Malayalam films.

Career

Katrina Kaif, birth name Katrina Turquotte. She made her cinematic debut with Kaizad Gustad's fil titled Boom in 2003. The film failed completely at the box-office. Subsequently, Kaif worked in some successful films like Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya and Sarkar.  It was after she acted in Vipul Shah's film Namastey London, that she got her first real critical acclaim for the film. After the success of Namastey London, she appeared in superhit films such as  Welcome, Partner,  Singh Is King, Race,  and New York among various others. Her British heritage background, helped her bagging the role of an NRI rather well in several films.
 
She later acted in commercially as well as critically successful films like political thriller film Rajneeti and a cameo in multi starrer film  Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara. For her tough role in Rajneeti, she even took classes to learn Hindi just to hone her character of a Politician in the film to perfection. This proved that she is as hardworking as the other actors of the industry. Her recent fils like Phantom and Fitoor among others failed to make an impact. However, she has some projects in the pipeline and will be next seen in Kabir Khan's Tiger Zinda Hain opposite Salman Khan.
 
Her recent released movies have not done well at the box-office but she has already proved her worth as one of the leading and as described by many arguably the most beautiful actress of her time.
 
Besides playing lead actress, Kaif has also accumulated huge limelight for her sexy item numbers like "Sheila Ki Jawaani" from Tees Maar Khan, "Zara Zara Touch Me" from Race and "Chikni Chameli" from Agneepath.
 
Off-screen, she has participated in several charity programs and she herself along with her mother runs an NGO called Mercy Home Orphanage. She has walked the ramp for several fundraising events as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Mohammed Kaif and Suzzane Turquotte. She has 6 younger sisters named  Isabel Kaif, Christine Kaif, Sonia Kaif, Stephanie Kaif, Natasha Kaif, Melissa Kaif and a brother named Michael Kaif.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 33
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 33-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town London
Nationality British
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Homeschooling
Hobbies Painting, Traveling and Reading
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Film - Boom (2003)
Best Movies Namastey London, and Ek Tha Tiger
Salary 7-8 Crores Per Film, 5 Crores Per Ad
Net Worth $20 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q7 and Audi Q5

Favourites

Favorite Color Pink and White
Favorite Player Rahul Dravid
Favorite Sport Cricket and Chess
Favorite Actress Penelope Cruz and Kajol
Favorite Actor Johny Depp and Hrithik Roshan
Favorite Movie Hollywood - Gone With The Wind (1939) Bollywood - Umrao Jaan (1981)
Favorite Singer Cold Play and Radio Head
Favorite Place Dubai, London, Italy and Spain
Favorite Food Steamed Fish, Lamb Chops and Yorkshire Pudding

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is half Indian and half Kashmiri.
  • She won her first beauty contest at the age of 14 in Hawaii.
  • She was cast in the film Saaya opposite John Abraham but was eventually dropped from the film.
  • Namastey London was her breakthrough film.
  • For three years in a row from 2008 to 2010, she was the most googled Indian celebrity.
  • Ranbir Kapoor gave her a nickname called Sambo after she did an action sequence in the film Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani.
  • She works in India on employment visa as she is still a British citizen.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays