Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Kavita Krishnamurthy

#35 | Most Popular #69 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 January, 1958
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : January 25, 2018

Other Name: Sharada Krishnamurthy, Kavita Subramaniam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

60 years, 9 months, 19 days old age. Kavita Krishnamurthy will turn 61 on 25 January, 2019. Only 2 months, 11 days, 17 hours, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kavita Krishnamurthy has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%

Biography   Edit

Kavita Krishnamurthy is a great Indian playback Singer who was born on 25 January 1958, in New Delhi, India. 
 

Career

At the young age of nine, she got an opportunity to record a Tagore song in Bengali with the legendary Lata Mangeshkar under the auspices of the music composer Hemant Kumar. Although the young Kavita was aspiring to be working with the Indian Foreign Services, Kavita moved to Bombay when she was 14 to try her luck as a playback singer in the Hindi film industry. After she completed her school education, she is an alumnus of the St. Xaviers' College, Bombay from where she acquired her Ph.D. in Economics. She was also very active in the St. Xaviers' Music Group in her college days. 
 
Laxmikant gave her an option to work as a dubbing artiste or a career in playback singing later. Kavita chose the former and impressed Laxmikant with her strong grounding in Indian classical music and her soulful timbre. Initially, she used to record songs and cut demos of songs intended for singers like Lata Mangeshkar and Asha Bhosle.
 
In 1985, her career took off with her first major hit, "Tumse Milkar Na Jaane Kyon". Post the success of the song, it opened up various opportunities beyond the Laxmikant-Pyarelal camp. "Hawa Hawaii" and "Karte Hain Hum Pyaar Mr. India Se", two popular songs from the highly popular movie Mr. India (1987) proved a turning point for her. (The song was composed by music directors Laxmikant-Pyarelal and lip-synced on screen by actress Sridevi). The collaboration of Kavita and Laxmikant-Pyarelal produced many hits. Later, as she established herself and received the patronage of composers such as R. D. Burman and Ismail Darbar. 
 
Although primarily a playback singer, Kavita has sung with orchestras as a soloist; she collaborated with Western artists from jazz, pop and classical fields. She has lent her voice for many An album. Another you one singer and as a playback singer, Kavita has performed throughout India. In 2014, she also sang a song titled "Koi Chahat Koi Hasrat" for the album Women's Day Special: Spreading Melodies Everywhere. It was composed by Nayab Raja and penned by Dipti Mishra. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2005 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kavita Krishnamurthy's family, relatives;

She was born to T.S. Krishnamurthy. She is married to L. Subramaniam since 1999.  

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College St. Xavier's, Mumbai
Qualification B.A
Hobbies Writing and Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Duet With Lata Mangeshkar
Best Songs 'Yaraana', 'Khamoshi: The Musical', '1942: A Love Story', and 'Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam' among others

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kavita Krishnamurthy

  • She took her first music lessons from her aunt, Rabindra Sangeet.
  • Her aunt used her contact to make sure that Kavitha gets an early break into the industry.
  • She was country's lead singer during the decade of the 1990s in which she sang some of the most iconic Bollywood songs like 'Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam', 'Khamoshi: The Musical', and '1942: A Love Story' among others.
  • She was the voice behind favorite hit songs that were picturized on Sridevi.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays