September 19, 2020

Kawhi Leonard Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 2, 2017

Kawhi Leonard Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kawhi Leonard was born on 29-06-1991 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.


Other Name: Kawhi Anthony Leonard
Kawhi Leonard Wiki Link

Kawhi Leonard Complete Bio & Career

Kawhi Leonard is a professional basketball player from America. He represents San Antonio Spurs of the National Basketball Association. 
 
He played for the San Diego State University basketball team and was named the Mountain West Freshman of the Year in 2010. Later, Indiana Pacers picked him in the NBA Draft 2011, but was traded to San Antonio Spurs and signed a contract deal with the franchise in December 2011. He took the small forward position in the team. At the end of the season, he was ranked at the fourth position in ‘Rookie of the Year’ and was selected to the NBA All-Rookie First Team in 2012. He was also chosen to play for the USA men’s Basketball Select Team, which was trained by some of the greatest in the game. 
 
He played a pivotal role in the BBVA Rising Stars Challenge for the Team Chuck. In the Spurs’ winning season he averaged 12.8 points, 2.0 assists, 1.7 steals and 6.2 rebounds. In the finals, he scored 29 points with 17.8 average and was named NBA Finals MVP as the Spurs went on to win the title in an 11-92 victory against Miami Heat. Leonard became the third-youngest player to have received the award in the history of NBA. He was also the NBA Defensive Player of the Year. In 2015, he re-signed the contract with Spurs for about $90 million contracts. Again in 2016, he won the NBA Defensive Player of the Year. 

Kawhi Leonard Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is in a relationship with Kishele Shipley and had a child in July 2016. 

Life's Important Dates Of Kawhi Leonard

Kawhi Leonard Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

29 years, 2 months, 21 days old age Kawhi Leonard will turn 30 on 29 June, 2021. Only 9 months, 9 days, 9 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kawhi Leonard has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%