June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Keenen Ivory Wayans Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : June 8, 2018

    Other Name: Keenen Ivory Wayans, Sr.
    Other Professions: Comedian Film Director Screenwriter Television Producer Television Presenter Television Actor
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Keenen Ivory Wayans Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    61 years, 11 months, 26 days old age Keenen Ivory Wayans will turn 62 on 08 June, 2020. Only 4 days, 18 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Sunday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Keenen Ivory Wayans has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 61
      61
    • 8
      13%
    • 9
      15%
    • 8
      13%
    • 9
      15%
    • 9
      15%
    • 9
      15%
    • 9
      15%

    Short Biography

    Keenen Ivory Wayans was born on 08-06-1958 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Film Director, Screenwriter, Television Producer, Television Presenter & Television Actor.

    Keenen Ivory Wayans Wiki Link

    Keenen Ivory Wayans Complete Bio & Career

    Keenen Ivory Wayans is a cute American actor, comedian, and filmmaker. Born in the New York City to Howell Stouten Wayans, a supermarket manager, and Elvira Alethia, a social worker, he attended the Tuskegee University on an engineering scholarship. He dropped out of school a semester before graduation to concentrate on his comedy works.
     
    His most prominent work is the creation of the Fox sketch comedy series In Living Color where he acted as the host. One of his first performances at The Improv in New York had him helped by Robert Townsend who taught him about comedy business. He moves to the LA in 1980 and worked there as an actor. “For Love and Honor” saw him in the regular role of a soldier. In 1983 he did a comic role in Star 80. He, along with Townsend, co-starred and co-wrote the movie Hollywood Shuffle which allowed him to collect funds for him “I’m Gonna Git you Sucka” project. From 1997 to 1998 he hosted the talk Show The Keenen Ivory Wayans show. He is a much-revered person in the American film industry and a proud part of the Wayans Family of entertainers.
     
    It was the Fox Broadcasting Company who approached Wayans to offer him his own show. With his brother Damon, he created, wrote and starred in the show “In Living Color”. It ran from 1990 to 1994. He directed a lot of films, Scary Movie (2000) being the highest- grossing movie ever directed by an African-American until Tim Story’s Fantastic Four came along.  His latest work was as a judge for the eighth season of Last Comic Standing.

    Keenen Ivory Wayans Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He married Daphne Wayans who gave birth to 5 children, Jolie Ivory Imani Wayans, Nala Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans Jr., Bella Wayans and Daphne Ivory Shiva Wayans.

    Life's Important Dates Of Keenen Ivory Wayans

    Keenen Ivory Wayans Popularity on Social Media