Keith Urban Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 26 October, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Whangarei , Northland
COUNTRY New Zealand
AGE (in 2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Keith Lionel Urban

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

51 years, 0 month, 22 days old age. Keith Urban will turn 52 on 26 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 8 days, 3 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Keith Urban has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Keith Urban was born on 26-10-1967 in Whangarei in the state of Northland, New Zealand. He is an Australian (New Zealand-born) Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Theatre Actor, Television Personality, Record Producer & Recording Artist.

Career

Keith Lionel Urban was raised in Australia. He developed an interest in music from his parents. As he grew up, he started participating in various talent shows and won a lot of awards. During his teens, he joined a country band. During his formative years, his signature style of country sound and rock guitar became widely popular.
 
He finally released his debut album in Australia which was well received and he decided to relocate to Nashville to further his music career. He formed a band named The Ranch in Nashville and released a self-titled album which enjoyed a huge success. He soon left the band and decided to pursue a solo career. His talents inspired the country music greats like Dixie Chicks and Garth Brooks.
 
He released his maiden self-titled solo album in the year 2000 which became a huge hit. This album’s single titled "But for the Grace of God" became a massive hit. He was named as the "Top New Male Vocalist" at the prestigious Country Music Association Awards. He headed for his own world tour in the year 2004. His single "You'll Think of Me" earned him his first ever Grammy Award. He though started battling some personal issues but made professionally he is always there. He continued success with one after the other and his album titled Defying Gravity debuted at the No. 1 position on the Billboard 200 chart. This album’s single "Sweet Thing" became a huge hit and also won him his 3rd Grammy along with various other titles like "Favorite Male Artist" among others.
 
He then was chosen as a judge on the famous show American Idol’s 12th season. He judged the show alongside other music greats like Harry Connick Jr, Mariah Carey, Nicki Minaj and Jennifer Lopez among others. Simultaneously, he also kept his music career going by releasing albums on the consistent basis. His later albums include Fuse and Ripcord. Thus far, he has headed as many as 10 tours in his career and all of them were highly acclaimed. Recently he won various awards at the CMT awards for his single "Blue Ain't Your Color".


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Keith Urban's family, relatives;

He was born to Bob Urban and Marienne Urban. He is married to actress Nicole Kidman since 2006 and together the couple has 2 daughters named Sunday Rose Kidman Urban and Faith Margaret Kidman Urban.         

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Keith Urban

  • After arriving in the United States, Keith wasn’t legally allowed to take a non-music job. He found work as a road guitarist for Brooks & Dunn, the Dixie Chicks, and Alan Jackson.
  • The country star sang backing vocals on INXS’s live album Live Baby Live, which was released in 1992.
  • Urban’s guitar playing was influenced by two rock artists, Mark Knopfler of Dire Straits and Lindsey Buckingham of Fleetwood Mac.
  • His latest album Ripcord takes its name from a play and the title was suggested to him by his wife Nicole Kidman.
  • Despite his longtime love of music, he claims he doesn’t know how to actually read music.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays