October 07, 2022

Ken Block Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 22, 2018

Ken Block Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ken Block was born on 21-11-1967 in Long Beach, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Racing Driver.


Other Name: Kenneth Block

Ken Block Complete Bio & Career

 Ken Block during the period of  2005-09  commenced in the Rally America for the Subaru Rally Team USA in a Subaru Impreza. Since 2007, he also started at some WRC rallies. So far, however, he has only been able to accomplish exceptional achievements at the Rally America. Ken Blocks rally cars are always elaborately prevented. At the beginning of January 2010, the Ford team declared that Block is programmed to make several displays in a 2010 Ford Fiesta World Rally Championship (WRC) in the 2010 rally season. His best result of the 2010 season, with a total of seven starts, was a ninth place in the Catalonia Rally.
 
In the 2011 season, he started with his team again at the World Rally Championship. After ten WRC rallies, 25 riders had already scored World Championship points in the drivers' championship, 12 of them in the lower classes. At the2011, Portugal Rally  Block did not make it to the start of the rally because he already had a serious accident at the warm-up called " Shake Down ". At the  2011 France Rally In eighth place, he scored his best result so far in the WRC and his first World Championship points. At the end of the season, he reached at the  22nd place in the drivers' championship with six championship points.
 
 In 2012, Block managed to get 2 points out of both the Mexico Rally and the New Zealand Rally. He was in the overall standings 28th out of 36 rated drivers. In 2013 he reached the 7th place in Mexico, so far his best finish in the WRC. After many years of competing in the Global RallyCross Championship, Block realized all 12 races in the 2016 FIA World Rallycross Championship.  His Gymkhana video viewed 200 million times. Since 2008 on every summer he publishes a new Gymkhana video. His most successful video is Gymkhana Five from 2012 gained more than 92 million views. This video touched over 5.1 million views in just 24 hours, making it by far the most successful YouTube video in a week. In 1993  Ken Block and Damon Way founded DC Shoes in California. Since then, the company specializes in the production of shoes, clothing, and accessories in the fields of skateboard, snowboard, BMX, and motorcycle. 

Ken Block Popular Videos

Ken Block Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is happily married to Lucy Block.

Life's Important Dates Of Ken Block

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ken Block

  • Ken Block and Damon Way founded DC Shoes in 1993 in California
  • He competed in many action sports events such as motocross, snowboarding, and skateboarding.
  • He is a gymkhana pilot and instructor of this discipline in DiRT 3.
  • He holds the world record for the world's fastest snowcat, which is a modified Ford Raptor "Trax STI".
  • In 2015 he appeared as the style icon. in the Need for Speed video game
  • His Gymkhana Five video touched over 5.1 million views in just 24 hours and became the most successful YouTube video in a week
  • In 2012, he received the Silver Medal for Rallycross at X Games XVIII behind Sébastien Loeb.
  • In 2005, he began his National rallying career along with the sports car team of Vermont

Ken Block Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 10months, 16 days old age Ken Block will turn 55 on 21 November, 2022. Only 1 months, 13 days, 20 hours,18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ken Block has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%