January 27, 2022

Kendrick Lamar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 30, 2017

Kendrick Lamar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kendrick Lamar was born on 17-06-1987 in Compton, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Rapper, Songwriter & Musician.


Other Name: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, K-Dot
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician

Kendrick Lamar Complete Bio & Career

Kendrick Lamar or K-Dot is a well-known American rapper and songwriter, who recently had huge success with his latest album ‘DAMN.’

As a teenager, he got initial recognition in South California when he circulated his mixtape titled ‘Youngest Head Nigga’. This earned him a record deal with a Californian independent label ‘Top Dwag Entertainment’. He released two mixtapes C4’ and ‘Training Day’ under the label. After his fourth mixtape, Lamar released his first independent album titled ‘Section.80’ under the Top Dwag Entertainment label. The major breakthrough in his career came when he was taken under Dr. Dre’s wing and signed into Aftermath Entertainment and Interscope Records.

His debut major-label album ‘good kid, m.A.A.d City’ with Aftermath Entertainment was hugely successful and gained great acclamation from critics for his thought-provoking lyrics. It featured in Rolling Stone’s list of the ‘Top 100 Best Debut Albums of All Time’. Lamar’s second album ‘To Pimp a Butterfly’ was again a best-seller and highly acclaimed for its funk-laden mix of bravura, vulnerability and community politics. The album earned him eleven Grammy nominations to better Eminem for being the rapper with the highest number of nominations in a single night, overall behind Michael Jackson. Following his third album ‘Untitled Unmastered’, in April 2017 Lamar released his fourth studio album, ‘DAMN. It was certified Platinum by RIAA, while the two singles ‘Humble’ and ‘DNA.’ peaked in the Top 10 of The Billboard Hot 100.

He also appeared on popular television shows like Late Night With David Letterman, Saturday Night Live and Late Night With Jimmy Fallon. He featured on the cover of GQ magazine’s ‘Men of the Year’ issue and was named the ‘Rapper of the Year’ in 2013. Lamar has won seven Grammy Awards including Best Rap Album, Best Rap Song, Song of the Year and others. He was conferred with the California State Senate’s Generational Icon Award in May 2015. He was named among the Top 10 Greatest Rappers of All-Time by the Billboard in 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 7months, 10 days old age Kendrick Lamar will turn 35 on 17 June, 2022. Only 4 months, 20 days, 8 hours,31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kendrick Lamar has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%