November 18, 2019

Kenny Omega Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 20, 2018

Other Name: Tyson Smith, Scott Carpenter, Young Master Togo
Appearance: WWE

Kenny Omega Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


36 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Kenny Omega will turn 37 on 16 October, 2020. Only 10 months, 27 days, 19 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kenny Omega has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%

Short Biography

Kenny Omega was born on 16-10-1983 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He is a Canadian Wrestler.

Kenny Omega Wiki Link

Kenny Omega Complete Bio & Career

Since the time of Smith's childhood, he usually played as a goalkeeper in Ice Hockey matches. He became fascinated to make his profession in professional-wrestling. He deiced to leave ice hockey and began professional training from Bobby Jay (TCW promoter). At the age of 16, he started working for TCW, wherein the subsequent 2 years he developed the technique of Kenny Omega's, which was a (Hawaiian-surfer). On Dec 2001, he joined  (Premier-Championship-Wrestling). Seeming at the formal launch event, which was led through Eddie Guerrero and even 1700 fans were the attendees of the event, he made a notable appearance against his ex-coach Mentallo on 3 Mar 2002. On October 17, 2004, Omega appeared on the National Wrestling demonstration of the Alliance's 56th anniversary, in which he unsuccessfully challenged Petey Williams for the TNA X Division Championship. 
 
Between 2005 and 2006 he served in the Deep South Wrestling (DSW), at the time land development of World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), but never debut in roster Main. Later he found success by playing the character of Kenny Omega, an otaku fond of manga and video games. 
Omega achieved international fame in May 2013 when he signed a contract with New Japan Pro-Wrestling. In November 2014 he joined the Bullet Club, stable heel composed mainly of non-Japanese wrestlers, and on 5 Jan 2016, became the new leader of the group replacing AJ Styles, passed to the WWE; he also formed an alliance, called The Elite, with the Young Bucks (the brothers Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson), even members of the Bullet Club.
 
The match against Kazuchika Okada on  4 Jan2017, at the Wrestle Kingdom 11 was evaluated by the wrestling expert Dave Meltzer with six stars out of 5, at the time the highest evaluation given by the journalist. The rematch between the two, held on 11 June 2017 in Dominion, has even exceeded this record, reaching the rating of 6.25 stars. The third match between Omega and Okada was held on Aug12 in the G1 Climax and saw the victory of Omega, but lost the final of the tournament against Tetsuya Naito. After defending the title three times, on 5 November Omega was challenged by Chris Jericho: the meeting was held on  4 Jan 2018, at the Wrestle Kingdom 12, and saw the victory of Omega in a No-Disqualification match lasted about 35 minutes. During 2018 the Omega leadership in the Bullet Club was questioned by Cody; after being attacked by the latter and losing the IWGP United States Championship against Jay White, Omega met at Kota Ibushi - intervened to help him from the attack of the remaining members of the Bullet Club. Shortly after that, the four formed a new stable known as Golden Elite. On 9 June 2018, in Dominion, he closed the tetralogy against Okada in a 2-Out-of-3 Falls match lasting about 65 minutes, winning 2-1 and winning for the first time the IWGP Heavyweight Championship. 
 
 On July 7, 2018, at the NJPW G1 Special event in San Francisco, Omega defended for the first time the maximum title of the Japanese federation against Cody; at the end of the meeting he is attacked by the Tongan members of the Bullet Club, but after a moment of agitation Cody intervenes defending Omega and hugging him, ending the feud. On 1 September he took part in the PPW organised entirely by Cody and the Bucks, All In, defeating Penta El Zero; at the end of the meeting, however, he is again attacked by Chris Jericho.

Kenny Omega Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Kenny Omega

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kenny Omega

  • He usually refrains for the use of alcohol, tobacco and drugs.
  • He speaks fluent Japanese.
  • He is the winner of IWGP Heavyweight Championship in 2018.
  • In 2018,he Ranked No. 1 of the top-500 singles wrestlers in the PWI-500
  • He won the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship two times.
  • In the ring, he is famous by the name "The Best Bout Machine and The Cleaner".
  • He is an avid video game and cartoons lover.

Kenny Omega Popularity on Social Media