November 29, 2020

Kerry King Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 3, 2018

Short Biography

Kerry King was born on 03-06-1964 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Musician & Songwriter.


Other Name: Kerry Ray King
Other Professions: Songwriter
Kerry King Wiki Link

Kerry King Complete Bio & Career

Kerry Ray King who is also known as Kerry King is a famous musician from America. He is a rock star and a popular guitarist. He has fans all over the world. His fans go crazy for the music he produces every time on the stage. Kerry King was born and brought up in Los Angeles. He did his schooling at Warren High School, California. He was interested in music from a very young age, which provoked him to learn guitar from Calvamo’s Music classes in South Gate.
 
Though he was good at studies, he couldn’t retain his achievement in studies for a longer time because of his interest in girls. He started his career as a guitarist by playing for an American thrash metal band Slayer. He also worked with Jeff Hanneman and they together founded a band in 1981. They together played for Judas Priest and Iron Maiden.
 
Later he started his own band and started to perform live on stage all over the world. Kerry started appearing as a guest on albums like No Sleep ‘til Hammersmith, Reinventing the Steel and much more. He was deeply influenced by other guitarists when he was a child and now he has become an inspiration to many young generations. He was influenced by K.K. Downing and Glenn Tipton.
 
He has performed in many numbers of shows in different bands. He has played guitar for the soundtrack for Spiderman in 2002, a motion picture. He also started his own band Slayer which is world famous and he still works for the band even though he is already 51 years old. He follows football and hockey and one can see him in sports shirt while performing.

Kerry King Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Kerry King has married thrice. Currently, he is married to Ayesha King. Shyanne Kymberlee King is his daughter from his first wife. Kerry King is also interested in collecting snakes. He has a reptile house called Psychotic Exotics.

Life's Important Dates Of Kerry King

Kerry King Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 5 months, 26 days old age Kerry King will turn 57 on 03 June, 2021. Only 6 months, 4 days, 7 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kerry King has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%