June 20, 2021

Kerry Washington Biography, Age, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 31, 2021

Kerry Washington Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kerry Marisa Washington Asomugha was born on 31-01-1977 in The Bronx in the state of New York, Unied States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Voice Artist, Television Producer, Television Director, Film Producer & Activist.


Other Name: Kerry Marisa Washington Asomugha, K-Dub, Kerry Marisa Washington
Other Professions: Television Actress Activist Voice Artist Television Producer Theatre Actress Television Director Film Producer
Appearance: Hollywood
Kerry Washington Wiki Link

Kerry Washington Complete Bio & Career

Kerry was the only child and she is Phi Beta Kappa graduate of George Washington University's theater program in 1998. While she was in school she has done some plays and being that has her interest she studied acting from Michael Howard Studios in New York. Kerry was always regular in Church. In Maxim’s magazine, she was ranked #65 among the top 100 hot women of 2014 list.
 
She started her career in the year 1994 and she got a breakthrough in her career with her film debut in Our Song in 2000. She had many successful roles played the role in Save the Last Dance (2001), Della Bea Robinson, Spike Lee to mention a few. She was a very versatile actor and has tried out some comedy roles too.
 
Kerry married her boyfriend Nnamdi Asomugha and they have two children, a daughter, Isabelle Amarachi, and a son named Caleb Kelechi Asomugha. Kerry’s had an interesting hobby like keeping something like a souvenir from every character she played which could be wardrobe or piece of furniture which was used in the movie by her.
 
Apart from acting, Kerry was very active in many social and political related causes. To mention a few she was an active campaigning member for the election supporting Barack Obama. She is also a part and the member of Creative Coalition, it is an organization which works for stopping violence against women.

Kerry Washington Popular Videos

Kerry Washington Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Valerie Washington & Earl Washington. She married actor/former footballer Nnamdi Asomugha on 24-06-2013. Together they have a daughter named Isabelle Amarachi Asomugha & a son named Caleb Kelechi Asomugha.

Life's Important Dates Of Kerry Washington

Kerry Washington Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 4 months, 20 days old age Kerry Washington will turn 45 on 31 January, 2022. Only 7 months, 10 days, 5 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kerry Washington has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%