September 25, 2020

Khabib Nurmagomedov Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 16, 2018

Khabib Nurmagomedov Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Khabib Nurmagomedov was born on 20-09-1988 in Tsumadinsky, Russia. He is a Russian Martial Artist.


Other Name: Khabib Abdulmanapovich Nurmagomedov, The Eagle
Khabib Nurmagomedov Wiki Link

Khabib Nurmagomedov Complete Bio & Career

Khabib started his professional career in the MMA on Sep 2008. He quickly wins four victories in less than a month. During this month, he becomes the first champion of the Pankration Atrium Cup tournament by defeating three opponents by unanimous decision during the evening in Moscow.

At the end of 2011, Khabib signed a (6-fights) contract with the American promotion of the Ultimate Fighting Championship. He also signed another (6-fights) contract to fight in the lightweight UFC category. During the time of his debutant under UFC, He beat Kamal Shalorus on Jan 20, 2012, on UFC and on (FX: Guillard Vs. Miller) by Finishing in the 3rd round. On Jan19, 2013, he beat Thiago Tavares on UFC and FX: Belfort Vs. Bisping. He won in the first round by Nocaute. He was in the faceoff with Pat Healy on September 21, 2013, at the UFC-165. He won this challenge by Unanimous Decision. He was anticipated to face Gilbert Melendez on February 22, 2014, however, Melendez did not accept the fight, and on April 19, 2014, he was moved to fight against the Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos, at the UFC on Fox: Werdum Vs. Browne.  He won the fight by unanimous decision. On May 23, 2015, he was foreseen to fight for the rank of No. 1 challenger against Donald Cerrone, at the UFC-187, however, an injury took him out of the fight, and John Makdessi replaced him.

On December 11, 2015, he was undoubted to fight against Tony Ferguson in the TUF 22 Finale. However, Khabib retired of the fight due to an injury in the rib, being replaced by Edson Barboza. On November 12, 2016, he was in the face-off with Michael Johnson, at UFC-205 and, with an aggressive performance; he won the Finals fight in the 3rd round. Friday, Aug 3, 2018, it was declared that he would fight for the first time under UFC lightweight title against Conor McGregor on 6th of October in Las Vegas at the UFC-229.

Khabib Nurmagomedov Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov. Nurmagomed Nurmagomedov is his uncle. He has a brother named Magomed Nurmagomedov.

Life's Important Dates Of Khabib Nurmagomedov

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Khabib Nurmagomedov

  • He is a proficient speaker of many languages, such as English,Dagestani, Turkish,Arabic and Russian.
  • He usually wears a papakha hat after the fight and also during the promotions.
  • On 6 Oct 2018, he defended the UFC Lightweight Championship against Conor McGregor.
  • He made the Welterweight debut on August 8, 2009, against Said Akhmed and he won the fight at the end.
  • He used to hold the record for the longest time of remains unbeaten streak in the professional history of MMA.
  • On October 8, 2018, he obtained the ranked #2 position in the official (UFC pound-for-pound rankings).
  • He is the only Russian who won the UFC title.

Khabib Nurmagomedov Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

32 years, 0 month, 5 days old age Khabib Nurmagomedov will turn 33 on 20 September, 2021. Only 11 months, 25 days, 3 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Khabib Nurmagomedov has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%