September 22, 2020

Kiki Dee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 6, 2018

Short Biography

Kiki Dee was born on 06-03-1947 in Bradford in the state of West Yorkshire, United Kingdom. She is an English Singer, Musician & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Pauline Matthews
Other Professions: Musician Recording Artist
Kiki Dee Wiki Link

Kiki Dee Complete Bio & Career

Dee is best known for her 1974 hit "I've Got the Music in Me" and "Don't Go Breaking My Heart", her 1976 duet with Elton John, which went to Number 1 both in the UK Singles Chart and the US Billboard Hot 100 chart. In 1993 she performed another duet with Elton John for his Duets album, a cover version of Cole Porter's "True Love", which reached No. 2 in the UK. During her career, she has released 40 singles, three EPs, and 12 albums.
 
Kiki Dee began singing with a local band in Bradford in the early 1960s. Her recording career began as a session singer. She sang backing vocals for Dusty Springfield, among others, and was well regarded by other singers but did not achieve solo success in the UK for many years. In 1963 Dee released her first single "Early Night", and recorded her debut album I’m Kiki Dee, which included a series of Phil Spector style tracks and covers for Fontana Records.
 
In the days before BBC Radio 1, Dee was a regular performer of cover versions on BBC Radio, and she starred with a group of session singers in the BBC Two singalong series, One More Time. She also appeared in an early episode of The Benny Hill Show in January 1971, performing the Blood, Sweat and Tears hit, "You've Made Me So Very Happy". Nevertheless, it was only after she signed with Elton John's label named The Rocket Record Company that she became a household name in the UK. 

Life's Important Dates Of Kiki Dee

Kiki Dee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 6 months, 16 days old age Kiki Dee will turn 74 on 06 March, 2021. Only 5 months, 11 days, 23 hours, 17 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kiki Dee has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%