July 03, 2020

Kim Chiu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 19, 2018

Other Name: Kimberly Sue Yap Chiu
Other Professions: Model Television Presenter Singer Dancer Film Actress Philanthropist

Short Biography

Kim Chiu was born on 19-04-1990 in Xiamen, Fujian, China. She is a Filipino Television Actress, Model, Television Presenter, Singer, Dancer, Film Actress & Philanthropist.

Kim Chiu Wiki Link

Kim Chiu Complete Bio & Career

Kim Chiu is well loved as a young actress in the Philippine showbiz industry after she won the hearts of the masses when she first appeared as a contestant in the first Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition. Known as Kimberly Sue Yap Chiu, she was the first winner of the popular reality show, giving her the biggest opportunity to start a career as an actress. She is one of the Star Magic artists under ABS-CBN. Kim is an actress and a singer who launched her own album entitled Gwa Ai Di.
 
It was in 2006 when Kim joined the Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition. She won the reality show with 626,562 votes. She also made a record in the said show for being the only housemate who was never nominated for eviction from the bahay ni Kuya (house of big brother).Her winnings include a contract with ABS-CBN and she was partnered with her fellow housemate Gerald Anderson. The first movie they partnered together was First Day High and they both made other films together like the Aalog-alog and Love Spell. Anderson and Chiu were love teams and they appeared on their first television series Sana Maulit Muli. 
 
The budding real-life romance between Kim and Gerard ended when they made the primetime drama on television entitled Kung Tayo’y Magkakalayo in 2010. Even when they are no longer real life sweethearts, the love team continues and they made other tv series together including the My Binondo Girl which themed as a romantic comedy. Kim tried doing suspense movies like The Healingwhich also starred the Star of All Season in the Philippines, Ms. Vilma Santos. Kim also ventures into commercial modelling and has endorsed many companies including Bench which is a popular local clothing line.

Kim Chiu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 2 months, 14 days old age Kim Chiu will turn 31 on 19 April, 2021. Only 9 months, 15 days, 2 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kim Chiu has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%

Life's Important Dates Of Kim Chiu

Kim Chiu Popularity on Social Media