Kimberly Elise Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kimberly Elise

# 6983 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 468
BIRTHDAY 17 April, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Minneapolis , Minnesota
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : April 16, 2017

Other Name: Kimberly Elise Trammel
More Professions : Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Kimberly Elise will turn 52 on 17 April, 2019. Only 11 months, 27 days, 20 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kimberly Elise has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Kimberly Elise was born on 17-04-1967 in Minneapolis in the state of Minnesota, United States. She is an American Film Actress & Television Actress.

Career

Elise ’s break came when she won the part of a single mother in Set It Off. The film also starred Queen Latifah, Jada Pinkett Smith, and Vivica Fox. Elise also remembered the stark difference the movie would soon make in her life.
 
Elise’s next role was a breakout performance in the Oprah Winfrey vehicle Beloved. The role literally defined her career. The story focused on the generation of African Americans just after slavery and the effect slavery had on them. Winfrey described Elise’s performance as an extension of her spirit. “Kimberly is an extraordinary human being because of her willingness always to show her grace.” 
 
With the success that came her way after Beloved, Elise carefully charted her next steps in acting. Her feeling next led her to the Disney film, The Loretta Claiborne Story. The movie was based on Claiborne’s life and career as a champion athlete in spite of her mental limitations.  
 
She starred with actor Denzel Washington thrice in her career for the films such as The Manchurian Candidate in 2004, John Q in 2002, and The Great Debaters in 2007. She won "The Best Supporting Actress" award at the 19th Annual Cable Ace Awards in 1997 for her portrayal as "Jeanette" in The Ditchdigger's Daughters in 1997.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was married to Maurice Oldham from 1989 to 2005. Together the couple had two daughters AjaBleu Oldham and Butterfly Rose Oldham.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays