September 24, 2020

Kiran More Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 4, 2018

Short Biography

Kiran More, the famous wicket-keeper of the Indian cricket team from 1984 to 1993, was born 4 September 1962 in Baroda, Gujarat.


Other Name: Kiran Shankar More
Kiran More Wiki Link

Kiran More Complete Bio & Career

Before entering the international arena, More played for the Under 19 Indian side. He also played extensively for Baroda in the Ranji league playing big knocks of 153* against Maharashtra and 181* against Uttar Pradesh in the 1983–84 season.
 
More went to Australian tour with the Indian Team in 1985-86. After a fatal injury to the till then wicket-keeper Syed Kirmani, More took charge and then became the permanent wicket-keeper for the side. Though for One-day matches he had to give up his spot for keepers who proved to be better with the bat.
 
More's first test series against England in 1986 proved to be his most successful. With 16 catches in three test matches, he holds the record for the most number of scalps behind the wicket in a series against England.  In the New Zealand tour of 1989-90, he came up with his highest score of 73 in the second Test at Napier. He also became vice-captain under Mohammad Azharuddin, only to be replaced by Ravi Shastri later.
 
After retirement, he started his Kiran More-Alembic cricket academy in 1997 and served as the Chairman of Selectors for the Indian team from 2002–2006.

Kiran More Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has a sister named Shyama Bhosle. He is married to Raavi More and has a daughter named Ruhi More.

Life's Important Dates Of Kiran More

Kiran More Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 0 month, 20 days old age Kiran More will turn 59 on 04 September, 2021. Only 11 months, 10 days, 4 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kiran More has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%