February 19, 2020

Kirk Franklin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 26, 2018

Other Name: Kirk Dewayne Franklin
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Choir Director Author Musician Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Kirk Franklin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


50 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Kirk Franklin will turn 51 on 26 January, 2021. Only 11 months, 6 days, 6 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kirk Franklin has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%

Short Biography

Kirk Dewayne Franklin was born on 26th January, 1970 in Fort Worth in the state of Texas, United States of America. He is a very famous American Author, Gospel Musician and Choir Director.

Kirk Franklin Wiki Link

Kirk Franklin Complete Bio & Career

Kirk excelled in Music and had started taking Piano Lessons from the age of four. He was able to write and read music from such a young age while he could also play by ear. He even joined the Adult Choir in the Church at the age of twelve.
 
Kirk’s brilliance started being noticed when he organized a seventeen-voice choir “The Family” in 1992. From there he was signed and later in 1993 their debut album “Kirk Franklin & The Family” was released. Later they released many more albums such as “Whatcha Lookin’ 4” in 1996 for which he even won a Grammy Award, in 1997 they released “God’s Property” for which he again won a Grammy.
 
In 2001 he forayed into a new territory, he started composing and producing solo music and in collaboration with other artists. In 2013 he started his own recording label imprint named “Fo Yo Soul Recordings”.

Kirk Franklin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Gertrude Franklin and has a half-sister. He is married to Tammy Collins on 20-01-1996 after a long relationship. The couple has two sons named Kerrion FranklinKennedy Franklin, and two daughters named Carrington Franklin and Caziah Franklin. His son Kerrion was born in 1988 before his marriage and his daughter Carrington was adopted by Tammy in 1989 before marriage.

Life's Important Dates Of Kirk Franklin

Kirk Franklin Popularity on Social Media