October 25, 2021

Kirron Kher Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 14, 2021

Kirron Kher Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kirron Kher was born on 14-06-1952 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Television Presenter, Television Personalty & Politician who is well-known for her work in Bollywood as well as English, Punjabi, Malayalam, Bengali, Assamese & Urdu movies.


Other Name: Kiran, Kiron, Kiran Thakar Singh, Kiran Berry, Kirron Anupam Kher
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Television Presenter Television Personality Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi Malayalam English Bengali Assamese Urdu Hindi
Kirron Kher Wiki Link

Kirron Kher Complete Bio & Career

Kirron Anupam Kher, an Indian television/film/theatre actress, show host, and a member of the Bhartiya Janta Party who was elected as a member of Lok Sabha from Chandigarh in 2014.
 
She did her elementary schooling in Chandigarh and did her graduation from the Department of Indian Theatre of Punjab University. She made her film debut with a Punjabi movie named Aasra Pyaar Da. she did a theatre play named SAALGIRAH written by Javed Siddiqui. After that, she hosted three television shows including Kurukshetra, Kirron Kher Today, and Jaagte Raho with Kirron Kher before doing Hindi movies. She won National Film Awards for best actress. She also appeared in Devdas with Shahrukh Khan, Aishwarya Rai, and Madhuri Dixit. She was nominated for best supporting actress for Devdas.
 
She was also a part of LAADLI and ROKO CANCER like non-profitable movements. In 2009 she joined Bhartiya Janta Party. She also joined the Non-Corruption movement with Anna Hazare but left it on the Decision of making a political party out of that. She did many films in her career which proved to be the most amazing movies of all time. She did films like Khoobsurat, Punjab 1984, Action Replayy, Kurbaan, Dostana, Om Shanti Om, Apne, Just Married, Fanaa, Rang De Basanti, VeerZara, and Devdas among others.
 
She also judged a reality talent show India’s Got Talent and received many awards like National Film Award, IIFA best-supporting actress, Lux Style Awards, Karachi International Film Festival Awards, Apsara Awards for Best Actress in supporting role.

Kirron Kher Popular Videos

Kirron Kher Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Thakhar Singh SandhuDiljit Kaur in a Jatt Sikh family. She has a brother named Amardeep Singh Sandhu & two sisters named Sharanjit Kaur SandhuKanwal Thakar Singh. She was married to Gautam Berry (businessman) in 1979 & together they have a son named Sikander Kher. The couple divorced in 1985. On 26-08-1985, she remarried veteran actor Anupam Kher.

Life's Important Dates Of Kirron Kher

Kirron Kher Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 4 months, 11 days old age Kirron Kher will turn 70 on 14 June, 2022. Only 7 months, 19 days, 13 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kirron Kher has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%