August 05, 2020

Kishore Chandra Deo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 15, 2018

Short Biography

Kishore Chandra Deo was born on 15-02-1947 in Vizianagaram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician.


Other Name: Vyricherla Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo
Kishore Chandra Deo Wiki Link

Kishore Chandra Deo Complete Bio & Career

He was born to Raja V. Durgaprasad Deo and Rani Sobhalata Devi. 
 
He obtained his bachelor’s degree in economics and masters degree in Political Science from Madras Christian College, Chennai.
 
He first came to limelight after winning 1977 Lok Sabha elections and till has been elected five times as a Lok Sabha MP. He has also been sent to Rajya Sabha from 2011 to 2015. The important positions held by him during his illustrious political career are Minister of State for Steel, Mines, and Coal in the Central Cabinet from 1979-80 and Cabinet Minister - Tribal and Panchayati Raj Affairs from 2011 to 2014.
 
He has been designated on various parliamentary committees and has been the decision maker of several key parliamentary committees which includes the Parliamentary Board on the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers Bill which was marshaled to the historic Forest Rights Act. He also headed the Parliamentary Committee on Public Undertakings and the parliamentary inquiry into the matter of cash-for-votes misconduct.
 
In addition to politics, he has also authored a book titled Changing India's, Political Mould. The book published in the year 1993.

Kishore Chandra Deo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Raja V. Durgaprasad Deo and Rani Sobhalata Devi. 
 
Kishore Chandra Deo married V. Preeti Deo. The couple is blessed with a son and a daughter. 
 

Life's Important Dates Of Kishore Chandra Deo

Kishore Chandra Deo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 5 months, 21 days old age Kishore Chandra Deo will turn 74 on 15 February, 2021. Only 6 months, 9 days, 1 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kishore Chandra Deo has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%