Kishore Chandra Deo Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Kishore Chandra Deo

# 4402 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
Profile Views : 515
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Vizianagaram , Andhra Pradesh
AGE (in 2018) 71 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : February 15, 2018

Other Name: Vyricherla Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 1 month, 7 days old age Kishore Chandra Deo will turn 72 on 15 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 23 days, 8 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kishore Chandra Deo has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9

About   Edit

Kishore Chandra Deo was born on 15-02-1947 in Vizianagaram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician.


He was born to Raja V. Durgaprasad Deo and Rani Sobhalata Devi. 
He obtained his bachelor’s degree in economics and masters degree in Political Science from Madras Christian College, Chennai.
He first came to limelight after winning 1977 Lok Sabha elections and till has been elected five times as a Lok Sabha MP. He has also been sent to Rajya Sabha from 2011 to 2015. The important positions held by him during his illustrious political career are Minister of State for Steel, Mines, and Coal in the Central Cabinet from 1979-80 and Cabinet Minister - Tribal and Panchayati Raj Affairs from 2011 to 2014.
He has been designated on various parliamentary committees and has been the decision maker of several key parliamentary committees which includes the Parliamentary Board on the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers Bill which was marshaled to the historic Forest Rights Act. He also headed the Parliamentary Committee on Public Undertakings and the parliamentary inquiry into the matter of cash-for-votes misconduct.
In addition to politics, he has also authored a book titled Changing India's, Political Mould. The book published in the year 1993.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Raja V. Durgaprasad Deo and Rani Sobhalata Devi. 
Kishore Chandra Deo married V. Preeti Deo. The couple is blessed with a son and a daughter. 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays