October 14, 2019

Klay Thompson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 7, 2018

Other Name: Klay Alexander Thompson

Klay Thompson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


29 years, 8 months, 6 days old age Klay Thompson will turn 30 on 08 February, 2020. Only 3 months, 24 days, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Klay Thompson has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%

Short Biography

Klay Alexander Thompson popularly known as Klay Thompson was born on 8th February, 1990 in Los Angeles California. He is a Basketball Player by profession and is associated with the Golden State Warriors.

Klay Thompson Wiki Link

Klay Thompson Complete Bio & Career

Thompson started playing basketball when he was in school and college. He was also a part of the Pac-10 All-Freshman team and performed well. He immediately opted to be a part of the NBA draft in the year 2011. He was immediately selected by the Golden State Warriors and hence began his professional career were he performed moderately. He was dropped in the year 2012, however, Thompson performed exceptionally well in all the areas of Basketball.

In the year 2014, while playing for Golden State Warriors he along with his teammate scored a record high of 484 points. The duo was given the name ‘Splash Brothers’ for their outstanding performance. Thompson continued his performance in all the seasons and till date, he has given his best to the sport. He was also a part of the national team. The team won gold in the year 2014 in the FIBA World Cup Basketball match. They also won a gold medal at the recently held 2016 Rio Olympics.

Thompson is the son of well-known Basketball player Mychal Thompson. His mother was a Volleyball player. He has two siblings and his elder brother plays basketball whereas his younger brother is into baseball. His entire family is into sports which has been a constant motivation for him. He is a young and impressive player and has a long way to go.

Klay Thompson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Klay Thompson's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Klay Thompson

Klay Thompson Popularity on Social Media