August 14, 2022

Kobe Bryant Biography, Age, Death, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 27, 2022

Kobe Bryant Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kobe Bryant was born on 23-08-1978 in Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He was an American Basketball Player.


Other Name: Kobe Bean Bryant

Kobe Bryant Complete Bio & Career

Kobe Bryant was the most successful and prominent Basketball player. His inclination toward Basketball was just because of his father influence. His father "Joe Bryant" is a former "NBA" player and he was inspired a lot by his father to become a basketball player. Kobe Bryant made her school proud by winning of "school Basketball Team” first time in the 53 years of the school's history, and it happened only by Kobe who played his natural game and brought his school team towards victory. He could not continue his studies because he wished to pursue his dreams to become an "NBA" star basketball player. He was the most emerging player who got direct entry into the "NBA" from the squad of the school team.
 
His favourite Basketball team was the "lakers". His dream was fulfilled the first time when became a member of his most likeable team and felt proud to play under their flag and the day after he did not turn back in his life. He improvised with each game that he played and learned from his flaws. He faced every challenge of life very strongly and never gave up even though his name was involved in any allegation or he did not shatter by his injuries. And we took a look at the career aspects and records he made in his basketball career. He was a member of the "Charlotte Hornets team" through them he got entered into the "NBA" (National Basketball Association) 1n 1996. Before entering this great basketball association, he played for the "Los Angeles Lakers team". In Feb 1997, All-Star weekend got held and by Winning the "Slam Dunk Contest" and became the star player who had made a milestone by becoming the "most promising youngest player to win this contest". With this victory overnight, he had become a star.
 
His energetic performance in the games he was "The youngest player who found the title" 'NBA All-Star’ starter during the "NBA session (1997-1998)". Lakers extended his contract for six years. Now he was seeking a coach who may improvise his skills more, and in the meantime, he met with "Phil Jackson" who became the coach of team ‘Lakers’. Kobe Bryant headed his team to win the championships during the period of (1999-2002). In a match against ‘Toronto Raptors’, he scored his career-best (81 points) in Dec 2006. He set a record of gaining 45 points in back to back four games by any basketball player. He got his career sec "All-Star Game MVP Trophy" by playing in "All-Star Game" despite that his team lost the "playoffs" against ‘Phoenix Suns’ by (4-1 ) score. He made the history of reaching (20,000) points in his career at a very young age. He headed to the "U.S. men’s national basketball team" at the Olympics and under his control his team won the "gold medal". 
 
In Dec 2012 he became the first-ever player in the history of Basketball who reached the milestone of 30,000 points in the career of any basketball player. All this happened just because his dedication and hard work paid him to become the star player in the history of the NBA.

Kobe Bryant Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Kobe Bryant died at the age of 41 on 26-01-2020 in a helicopter crash in Calabasas, California, United States. His daughter Gianna Bryant also was in a helicopter and also died.

DEATHDAY 26 January,2020 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Calabasas, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Kobe Bryant Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Joe Bryant and Pam Bryant. He had two sisters named Shaya Bryant & Sharia Bryant. On 18-04-2001, he married Vanessa Laine Bryant. Together the couple had four daughters named Gianna Maria-Onore BryantBianka Bella BryantNatalia Diamante BryantCapri Kobe Bryant. His daughter Gianna Bryant along with his died on 26-01-2020 in a helicopter crash.

Father Joe Bryant
Wife Vanessa Bryant
Daughter Gianna Bryant

Life's Important Dates Of Kobe Bryant

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kobe Bryant

  • He became the first-ever player in the history of "Basketball" who reached at the milestone of 30,000 points.
  • He won the "All-Star Game MVP Trophy" by playing under the squad of "All-Star Game".
  • He was the only player who scored recorded "81 points" against the ‘Toronto Raptors’ team.
  • He won the "Slam Dunk Contest" at a very young age which is also a record.
  • Another record set by Kobe Bryant as he was the only player who scored 45 points in the consecutive 4 games.
  • Under his captaincy, his team "U.S. men’s national basketball team" won the "gold medal" at Olympics

Kobe Bryant Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Kobe Bryant was 41 years 5 months & 3 days old age.