Konkona Sen Sharma Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Konkona Sen Sharma

#73 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 December, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : December 2, 2017

Other Name: Koko
Other Professions : Film Director Screenwriter
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

38 years, 11 months, 12 days old age. Konkona Sen Sharma will turn 39 on 03 December, 2018. Only 17 days, 11 hours, 27 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Konkona Sen Sharma has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%

Biography   Edit

Konkona Sen Sharma, the queen of contemporary parallel cinema, took birth on 3rd December 1979 in Delhi, India. She is an Indian Actor and Director.

Career

Konkona Sen Sharma is the daughter of famous Science Writer and Journalist, Mukul Sharma and veteran actress and director Aparna Sen. Best Known for her independent roles in movies like Page3, Omkara and Wake Up Sid.
 
She made her debut when she was barely four years old as a child artist in the film Indira. Sharma made her main stream debut with the Bengali film, a thriller Ek Je Aachhe Kanya in the year 2000. However, she got noticed with the English-language film Mr. and Mrs. Iyer which came in the year2002. The movie was directed by her mother, and she not just got noticed but also received the National Film Award for Best Actress for her role in the film.
 
She then appeared in a full-fledged Hindi film with Madhur Bhandarkar’s Page 3 which got her vast recognition from audiences. She has since appeared in a number of films, most of which have accumulated her praise from critics. She won back 2 back Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Awards for her performance in Omkara and Life in a Metro.
 
After staying in a live in relationship with actor Ranvir Shorey, they got married in 2010. After going through lots of ups and downs in their relation they divorced in 2016.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Konkona Sen Sharma's family, relatives;

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 34-27-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Modern High School for Girls, Kolkata
Calcutta International School, Kolkata
College St. Stephen's College, Delhi
Qualification Degree in English
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Ek Je Aachhe Kanya (2001)
Salary 75 Lacs – 1 Crore (INR)
Net Worth $5 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Dubai, Goa
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays