October 25, 2020

Konnie Huq Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 17, 2018

Konnie Huq Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Konnie Huq was born on 17-07-1975 in Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom. She is a British Television Presenter & Writer.


Other Name: Kanak Asha Huq
Other Professions: Writer
Konnie Huq Wiki Link

Konnie Huq Complete Bio & Career

Konnie Huq’s actual name is Kanak Asha Huq. She completed her school level education from the Notting Hill & Ealing High School. She obtained her graduate degree in economics from the Cambridge University.
 
Konnie is renowned as the presenter of children’s TV program called Blue Peter. She became the longest serving women presenter of the series from 1997 to 2007. Her first notable moment on the series was when she traveled Bangladesh and spoke to her extended family members whom she had not met for several years. She was in India for her program "Summer Expedition" to India in 2004 and was cast as an extra in the Anil Kapoor-Sanjay Dutt starrer film, Musafir in 2004. She presented some of the most memorable programs of the series for 10 long years.
 
Besides Blue Peter, she also presented UK Top 40 from 2002 to 2004. She also presented New York Fashion Week and Top of the Pops among others. She was appreciated for presenting the political debate show called ITV1 London. She hosted the show alongside Nick Ferrari and Vanessa Feltz.
 
In addition to presenting, she has also acted in television programs like M.I.High, and The Sarah Jane Adventures among many others.

Konnie Huq Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Politician Rupa Haq is her sister. She married Charlie Brooker after dating him for 9 months in 2010. The couple has two sons named Covey Brooker Huq and Huxley Brooker Huq.

Life's Important Dates Of Konnie Huq

Konnie Huq Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

45 years, 3 months, 8 days old age Konnie Huq will turn 46 on 17 July, 2021. Only 8 months, 21 days, 7 hours, 3 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Konnie Huq has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%