December 15, 2019

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 23, 2018

Other Name: K. Raghavendra Rao
Other Professions: Screenwriter Dancer Choreographer Film Producer
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood Kannada

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


77 years, 6 months, 22 days old age Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao will turn 78 on 23 May, 2020. Only 5 months, 7 days, 21 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%

Short Biography

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao was born on 23-05-1942 in Kolavennu, Krishna in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Dancer, Choreographer & Film Producer who known for his work in Malayalam, Hindi and Kannada films.

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Wiki Link

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Complete Bio & Career

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao obtained his graduation degree in Arts from Andhra University. He started his career by assisting his father, Kovelamudi Suryaprakash Rao for a brief period. Soon after, he himself decided to direct and made his directorial debut with the Telugu film called “Babu” in the year 1975. The movie was a smash hit at the box-office and since then he never looked back. 
 
He is well-known for his association with some of the biggest stars of Telugu cinema such as NTR with whom he did 12 films, Chiranjeevi with 8 films and most notable among them is Sridevi with whom, he has done 17 films. 
 
Among the new generation, he was instrumental in shaping the careers of budding actors like Mahesh Babu, Venkatesh, Allu Arjun and Junior NTR. He made his entry into Bollywood as a director in the decade of 1980s with films such as Tohfa, Farz Aur Kanoon, Justice Choudhary, Jani Dost and Himmatwala among others. In all, he directed 16 Hindi films. To date, including multiple languages, he has directed nearly 110 films. 
 
Besides directing, he has also produced seven films. He made his production debut with the Hindi film called Naya Kadam in 1984. He has also served as a choreographer of the Telugu film called Pelli Sandadi in 1996. 

Honours & Awards

He in his career of four decades has won some 10 State Awards, 1 National Award and 2 Filmfare Awards. For his dedication and contribution to the Indian film industry, he has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. 

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Sarala and together the couple has a son named Prakash Kovelamudi and a daughter named Madhavi. Noted producer Shobu Yarlagadda is his son-in-law.  

Life's Important Dates Of Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao

Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao Popularity on Social Media