April 05, 2020

Kris Allen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 28, 2017

Other Name: Kristopher Neil Allen
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Philanthropist

Kris Allen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


34 years, 9 months, 15 days old age Kris Allen will turn 35 on 21 June, 2020. Only 2 months, 15 days, 10 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kris Allen has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Kris Allen was born on 21-06-1985 in Jacksonville in the state of Arkansas, United States. He is an American Musician, Singer, Songwriter & Philanthropist.

Kris Allen Wiki Link

Kris Allen Complete Bio & Career

Kris Allen is a well-known musician, singer, and songwriter from America. He had emerged as the winner of the eighth season of the popular television reality show American Idol, created by Simon Fuller. It aired on the channel Fox and started in the year 2002. It continued until 2016. It will make its debut on ABC starting in 2018. Other winners of the show were Trent Harmon, Nick Fradiani, Caleb Johnson, Candice Glover, Phillip Phillips, Kelly Clarkson, Ruben Studdard, Fantasia, Carrie Underwood, Taylor Hicks, and Jordin Sparks.
 
He started to have an interest in music at his very young age and used to play viola in his primary school and high school. Allen dropped out of college during his junior year in order to pursue music professionally.
 
Hewasgoingtogobacktocollege,butinsteaddecidedtotryoutforAmericanIdol.He plays the guitar and piano as well. He states that his musical influences are the Beatles, JasonMraz, Jamie Cullum, John Mayer, PatMonahan, and Michael Jackson. He auditioned for American Idol along with his brother Daniel.
 
He sang various covers of songs on the show including “Falling Slowly” and “She Works Hard for the Money”. His popular albumsincludeBrand New Shoes, Kris Allen, Thank You Camellia, Horizons, Letting You In, and Somethin’ About Christmas. His first album, Brand New Shoes was released before his appearance on AmericanIdol. He has been nominated for several awards like Teen Choice Awards, Billboard Music Awards, People’sChoiceAwards, and BMI Pop Music Awards. He received the BMI Pop Music Award in 2011 for an award-winning song “Live Like We’re Dying”.

Kris Allen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Katy O’Connell who was his high-school sweetheart. They have one son, Oliver, and one daughter, Elizabeth.

Life's Important Dates Of Kris Allen

Kris Allen Popularity on Social Media