December 08, 2021

Kris Kristofferson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 26, 2017

Kris Kristofferson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Kris Kristofferson was born on 22-06-1936 in Brownsville in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter & Musician, Film Actor & Musician.


Other Name: Kristoffer Kristofferson
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Film Actor Musician
Kris Kristofferson Wiki Link

Kris Kristofferson Complete Bio & Career

Kris Kristofferson joined the US military service and had attained the rank of Captain and also received the Veteran of the Year Award in 2003. After leaving the army, he struggled for success in music in the initial stages. However, success came his way when Dave Dudley released ‘Viet Nam Blues’. Kris later signed to Epic Records and as a songwriter, he proved to be successful when his originals performed by artists like Roy Drusky, Ray Stevens, Faron Young, Roger Miller and others peaked the charts. Later, Kris signed into Monument Records as a recording artist and released his debut studio album ‘Kristofferson’ in 1970. In his career as a singer and songwriter, he has released 17 studio albums, 4 compilation albums and 29 singles. Other popular albums of Kris are Border Lord, Jesus Was a Capricorn, Surreal Thing, Easter Island, To the Bone, A Moment Forever, Feeling Mortal and others.
 
‘Why Me’- an American country and gospel song written and sung by Kris, topped the US Country Music charts. ‘Lovin’ Her Was Easier’, ‘Josie’, ‘Jesus Was a Capricorn’, ‘I May Smoke Too Much’, ‘How Do You Feel About Foolin’ Around’, ‘Forever in Your Love’ are few of his other popular singles. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2004. The American Music Association conferred him with ‘Spirit of Americana’ award in 2003. He was also awarded the Johny Mercer Award from the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2006.
 
He started his acting career in the 70’s and appeared in several films The Last Movie, Lone Star, Blade,  Heaven’s Gate and others. He won the Golden Globe Best Actor Award in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for his performance in the movie ‘A Star is Born’.

Kris Kristofferson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Kris Kristofferson's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Kris Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

85 years, 5months, 16 days old age Kris Kristofferson will turn 86 on 22 June, 2022. Only 6 months, 13 days, 2 hours,27 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kris Kristofferson has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%