November 15, 2019

Krishnam Raju Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 19, 2018

Other Name: Uppalapati Venkata Krishnam Raju, Rebel Star
Other Professions: Politician Film Producer Journalist
Appearance: Telugu Kannada Tamil Bollywood

Krishnam Raju Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


79 years, 9 months, 26 days old age Krishnam Raju will turn 80 on 20 January, 2020. Only 2 months, 4 days, 18 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Krishnam Raju has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography

Krishnam Raju was born on 20th January 1940 in Mogalthur, Madras Presidency, British India. His real name is 'Uppalapati Venkata Krishnam Raju'. He is an Indian Actor, Producer, and a Politician, who is known for his work in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his movies like Tandra Paparayudu, Manavoori Pandavulu and Rangoon Rowdy.

Krishnam Raju Wiki Link

Krishnam Raju Complete Bio & Career

Krishnam Raju made his acting debut with the film 'Chilaka Gorinka' in 1966, directed and produced by 'Kotayya Pratyagatma'.  Initially, he appeared in films as a villain, he transformed into a full-fledged hero within a short span of time. He played diverse roles in  'Bhakta Kannappa', 'Krishnaveni', 'Mana Voori Pandavulu', 'Amara Deepam', 'Seetha Ramulu', 'Thrishoolam', 'Katakatala Rudraiah', 'Tandra Paparayudu', etc. Subsequently, he entered into production and produced several hit films under the banner Gopalkrishna. In his illustrious career he produced a Hindi film as well, 'Dharmadhikari' starring superstar such as 'Dilip Kumar'. He is recognized as a master producer.
 
He is also a renowned politician. He started his political career by contesting in 1992 election on Congress ticket. However, he lost and made the distance from politics. After a short hibernation, he came back to politics and this time with Bhartiya Janta Party. He got elected in 1998 Lok Sabha elections. After a dispute, he left BJP and joined Praja Rajyam Party founded by Telugu superstar Chiranjeevi. He did the contest in 2009 elections but lost to Indian National Congress MP, Undavalli Arun Kumar.

Krishnam Raju Popular Videos

Krishnam Raju Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Krishnam Raju's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Krishnam Raju

Krishnam Raju Popularity on Social Media