Krishnamachari Srikkanth Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Krishnamachari Srikkanth

# 782 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
Profile Views : 1190
BIRTHDAY 21 December, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
AGE (in 2018) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : January 18, 2018

Other Name: Kris Srikkanth, Cheeka, kris

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 3 months, 3 days old age Krishnamachari Srikkanth will turn 59 on 21 December, 2018. Only 8 months, 26 days, 8 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Krishnamachari Srikkanth has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8

About   Edit

Krishnamachari Srikkanth was born on 21-12-1959 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player, Cricket Coach, Cricket Commentator & Broadcaster.


Srikkanth scored total 2062 runs for India in total 43 Test Matches and 4091 runs in 146 ODIs. He also took 25 wickets in ODIs.

Srikkanth started his cricket career in Indian domestic cricket with Tamil Nadu team. He debuted in ODI against England in 1981 at the age of 21. In his first Test Match, he was the opening batsman along with Sunil Gavaskar. Initially, he used to play aggressively but along with the time, he started playing moderately. He was the part of Indian Cricket team when it won Prudential Cup in 1983 and Benson & Hedges World Championship of Cricket in 1985. He scored most number of runs against West Indies in 1983 world cup. In 1989 he was made the Captain of the Indian Cricket Team. He was dropped from the team due to his failure in matches against Pakistan in 1989. He retired from International Cricket in 1993. He was the first Indian Cricketer to take 5 wickets in ODI. He was also the first Indian cricketer to score a half-century in 1988 against New Zealand.

After retirement, he worked as the coach for India ‘A’ team and also as a broadcaster for various sports channels. He is also an ambassador for the Chennai Super Kings. During 2008-2012 he worked as the Chief selector of Indian Cricket Team. On Dec20, 2012, he became the ambassador of Sunrisers Hyderabad

In June 2013, Srikkanth also participated in the 6th season of Indian Dance Reality Show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa.

Awards Receipt

Srikkanth got Man of the Match Award 11 times in his career, 2 in 1982, 2 in 1985, 2 in 1986, 3 in 1988 and 2 in 1991.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Krishnamachari Srikkanth's family, relatives;

Srikkanth was married to Vidya in 1980. The couple has two sons Adithyaa and Aniruddha. His both sons are cricketers.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College College of Engineering, Guindy
Qualification Electrical Engineer
Hobbies Playing Tennis, Dancing, Chatting
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs England at Wankhede Stadium, Nov 27, 1981
ODI - vs England at Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Nov 25, 1981
Net Worth $6 Million

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Sachin Tendulkar made his debut under his captaincy.
  • His first batting partner was Sunil Gavaskar.
  • He shares three-century partnerships in ODI with Ravi Shastri.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays