Kumar Sanu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Kumar Sanu

#75 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 October, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 86 kg
in Pounds- 189.6 lbs
Last Updated on : October 25, 2018

Other Name: Kedarnath Bhattacharya, King Sanu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

61 years, 1 month, 0 day old age. Kumar Sanu will turn 62 on 20 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 29 days, 5 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kumar Sanu has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

Kumar Sanu was born on 20-10-1957 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Music Director, Lyricist, Playback Singer, Record Producer, Television Personality, Musician, Composer & Politician who best known for his singing in Hindi, Bengali, Kannada and Nepali Cinemas.

Career

Kumar Sanu is a well-known playback singer of Hindi cinema. Born in Kolkata, Kumar Sanu's original name is Kedarnath Bhattacharya. His father himself was a good singer and musician. He only taught singing and tabla playing to Kumar Sanu. Sanu, who regarded singer Kishore Kumar as his ideal, kept his own style in singing. His first break was given by Jagjit Singh. He introduced him to Kalyanji Anand, who sang a song with Kumar Sanu for the film 'Jaadugar' in 1989.

Kumar Shanu, who sang for more than 350 films, got success in the 1990 film Aashiqui, whose songs became a super hit and Kumar Shanu reached the peak of popularity. In the songs of the movie, Kumar Shanu screwed such magic that everyone became crazy. Singing more than 17,000 songs, Kumar Shanu recorded 28 songs in one day and recorded his name in Guinness Book of Records. In his career, He has sung almost all the major producers' films. He has sung in films such as "Dil Ka Rishta", "Qayamat", "Andaaj", "Bewafa" and "No Entry". He always desired to wish that he would sing some song with Sachin Dev Burman. For a long time, he has been active in Bengali films and fewer in Hindi films. In 2009, for his fantastic musical contribution, he was awarded Padmashri and was nominated as the fourth most respected citizen of the country. He returned to the Bollywood again by the song  "Chhammak-Chhlo Chahal Chhabili" of the movie Rowdy Rathore. Apart from singing he also had appeared as an actor for a cameo role in the movies such as Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain and also Dum Laga Ke Haisha.

He got the Filmfare Best Male Playback Singer Award for five consecutive years. His songs have received Filmfare Honors in "Saajan", "Deewana", "Baazigar" and "1942 Love Story".In his singing career, he has sung most numbers of songs for the famous music directors duo Nadeem-Shravan. And Anu Malik was the second most Music director after Nadeem-Shravan to whom he has sung so many hit songs. Sanu is also recognized due to the no’s of version songs and also the male-duet hits songs sang with the best singers between 80's and 90s.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Pashupati Bhattacharya. He has a brother named Tapan Bhattacharya. He is married to Saloni Sanu. He has two daughters named Shannon K, Anna, and a son named Kumar Janu. Previously, he was married to Rita Sanu.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Kumar Sanu

  • In 2009, he was conferred by Padma Shri by the Government of India.
  • His actual name is is Kedarnath Bhattacharya.
  • He recorded 28 songs in one day and recorded his name in Guinness Book of Records
  • He sang more than 17,000 songs in his singing career.
  • He won the Filmfare award under the category of Best Male Playback Singer for the five consecutive years.
  • His first break in film was given by Kalyanji-Anandji to sing in the film Jaadugar.
  • He has sung the most number of the 293 songs for the music directors Nadeem and Shravan.
  • He also acted in the films Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain-1999 and Dum Laga Ke Haisha-2015.in these films he had a special appearance.
  • He is the founder of the primary school, Kumar Sanu Vidya Niketan, for the poor children in Karol Bagh (Delhi).
  • He is a Brand Ambassador as well as the trustee of Bishwa Bandhan,a foundation for cerebral palsy.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays