Kumar Vishwas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Kumar Vishwas

# 782 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
Profile Views : 1298
BIRTHDAY 10 February, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Pilkhuwa , Hapur , Uttar Pradesh
AGE (in 2018) 48 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : February 9, 2018

Other Name: Dr. Kumar Vishwas
More Professions : Politician Author Lyricist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Kumar Vishwas will turn 49 on 10 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 19 days, 17 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kumar Vishwas has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7

About   Edit

Kumar Vishwas was born on 10-02-1970 in Pilkhuwa, Hapur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Poet, Politician, Author & Lyricist.


Kumar Vishwas is a well known Indian politician, Hindi-language performance poet and a National Executive of Aam Aadmi Party. He attended Lala Ganga Sahay School, Pilkhuwa for his schooling. Later he joined Rajputana Regiment Inter College, Pilkhuwa for his intermediate education. He completed his Master of Arts (MA) degree in Hindi Literature. He has also finished his doctorate degree. He started his career as a professor in a Rajasthan college and served there for 1994-2000. He left the place and joined Lala Lajpat Rai College, Ghaziabad as Hindi literature teacher.
His interest in politics started when he joined Gandhian activist Anna Hazare’s anti-corruption movement. He then became a member of the national executive of the Aam Aadmi Party. He fought from Amethi in 2014 Lok Sabha election against Rahul Gandhi but was defeated. He has participated in many poetry recitations and functions in India and outside India including the USA, Singapore, Dubai, and Japan. His poems are mostly on the Sringara rasa i.e romantic ones. He was found in controversy when a sting operation claiming some AAP members including him raising illegal cash donations. He was also in limelight due to a video clip showing his alleged derogatory remarks about nurses from Kerala, Hindu deities, and Imam Hussain. Initially, he claimed that those are not true but later apologized stating that the intentions were not for hurting anyone.
A campaign volunteer accused him of making "sexually colored" comments and molestation, but no proofs were found against him. Bollywood legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan accused him of copyright infringement for one of the YouTube videos in 2017. He paid the compensation and removed the video from YouTube. He had appeared as a guest on Zee TV's talent hunt show Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Li'l Champs as well as on popular singing reality show ‘Indian Idol’ aired on Sony TV.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Dr. Chandra Pal Sharma (Former lecturer at R.S.S. Degree College, Pilkhuwa) and homemaker Rama Sharma. He has 3 siblings. He married a lecturer, Dr.Manju Sharma. The couple is blessed with 2 daughters Agrata Vishwas and Kuhu Vishwas.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Pilkhuwa, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
School Lala Ganga Sahaya School, Pilkhuwa
Rajputana Regement Inter College, Pilkhuwa
College Meerut University, Meerut
Qualification Ph.D. in Hindi
Hobbies Writing and Reading
Marital Status Married
Net Worth $ 1.5 Million
Official Website http://kumarvishwas.com/

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia invited him to deliver a guest lecture ‘The life of poetry in modern India - culture, poetry, and song’.
  • He has written the university anthem for Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut.
  • Google HQ, California invited him for addressing their Indians employees.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays